?
Solved

Samba + Mail Server + Apache work around

Posted on 2006-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Im sort of new to linux. I need to setup samba as main domain controller for my company's network. I need to setup apache as our webserver, and some open-source free mail server.

Need to be known that our workstations runs on XP PRO. In the case you need to setup something special in samba.

Currently i have ubuntu installed. Do you recommend another distribution for my needs ?

Please assist me seting up everything i ask for.

Best Regards
Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:carlospzx
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:carlospzx
ID: 16304301
i forgot to say that i need samba setup as if one user logs in he will only have avilable what he have the rights, as for if an admin logs in he could see all shares.

In simpler words. I needs to work like active directory on windows 2003 server

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kamichie earned 1500 total points
ID: 16305751
This unforutanetly is not a simple question, but I have posted a link to two articles describing how to transition to Active Directory with Linux. Ubuntu should be fine, as for apache just go to the apache web page and download and install it, along with the PHP interpeter if you need it. Also, I think you can install an ASP interpeter for Linux. Just for your information the piece of software used to authiticate and manage your users with Linux is called openLDAP. I hope this helps, feel free to post any question or problmes you may run into.

http://samba.idealx.org/smbldap-howto.en.html - Detailed setup instruction for SAMBA and OpenLDAP
http://searchopensource.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid39_gci1066500,00.html?FromTaxonomy=%2Fpr%2F298407 - Transition Guide
http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/Samba-Guide.pdf - Group Policy in openLDAP
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 16307154
hello

first: ubuntu is great for workstation. I would recommend no to use as a server.
install debian for that, CentOS, OpenSuSE, but not ubuntu.

second. for Samba to work with permissions, it's what samba does, so just follow the howto manual.
http://www.samba.org/samba/docs/man/Samba-HOWTO-Collection/

for an email system: almost all linux email servers (called MTA or Mail Transfer Agent) are rock solid, while some are much more easy to install and administer than others.

I would think postfix is easy enough to start reading. really you need to document yourself before you start with the email system since you can get hacked or converted into an open spam box if you are not careful.
http://www.postfix.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WayneFourie
ID: 16308068
To all that can read... there's absolutely nothing wrong with Ubuntu... i'll recommend it to anyone that is new to the whole Unix\Linux\Debian thing.

In regards to the question at hand i'll say to make your life a bit easier, as a test work with the following.

Samba, Exim, Apache and Webmin. For those that don't know this webmin makes a noobs life just that mush simpler, OK i'll admit it doesn't solve problem and it becomes a hassle for the everyday unix user but it's a start...

As for the configuration you'll have to be on your own on this one, but will keep an eye out.
0