[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Firewall info

Posted on 2006-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I am currently needing a firewall solution for my company.  

The current setup we have now is Cable internet pluuged directly into a server with dual nics and the other side out to the private network.  I know that this is not a good way to protect data so I am needing a firewall in between the internet and server.

We need to be able to VPN into the server.  Also, I would like something to do filtering as well. Cost-efficient would be a plus.  I need examples of firewalls and how they would implement into my network.  Thank you very much for helping me.
0
Comment
Question by:afs757
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16305215
Not sure on your budget but ISA2004 is my software product of choice. Does all of the above.

If you want to test in advance, MS are beta testing ISA2006. You can get the full version on a 210 day trial.

Regards
keith

0
 

Author Comment

by:afs757
ID: 16305757
I wouldn't need any hardware to do that.  That software would be secure enough.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 16306437
You might want to look into the Juniiper Netscreen FW/VPN. For your company you problem only need the 5 series. It is easy to use/setup and reasonably priced.  They where rated #1 this year.
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid14_gci1160468_tax299825,00.html?track=NL-20&ad=543466&adg=299807

Otherwise If you don't like Netscreen for some reason, some people here seem to like PIX for some reason :)

https://www.juniper.net/products/integrated/
https://www.juniper.net/products/integrated/ns_5series.html

Jim.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 16306762
I am a Cisco man myself, but for a smaller company setup with lower throughput requirements, I have a hard time arguing against going with the NetScreen 5 (the 5GT especially) Series that jabiii pointed out.  This is because, for the money, it supplies pretty much the most/best feature set of any firewall on the market.  Personally I would go with that and not look at the hard drive based firewalls (my opinion only really).  When it comes to critical hardware, the fewer moving parts to cause problems the better.  I had an Esoft firewall, didn't realize it was hard drive based (obviously I inherited it from my predecesor), unlike the rest of my network equipment.  Power went out, UPS took over, but after those ran out of juice, all the networking equipment went down.  Power came back, the Esoft didn't.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 16308275

Take a look at Cyberguard SG series.

Feature rich and cost effective.

http://www.cyberguard.com/products/firewall/index.html

SG300 only cost around $250 usd.

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1000 total points
ID: 16318099
I've used WatchGuard Firebox, which work decents and aren't the hardest to learn products.

http://www.watchguard.com/products/appliances.asp

The Firebox X Core series might be sufficient for your needs, depending on the size of your company. However, I made sure to include links to their other products so that you could figure out exactly what's appropriate for your needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afs757
ID: 16487874
Thank you for all your posts sorry it took so long to answer.  I decided to go with the Watchguard firebox that masnrock recommended to me.  thank you all for your posts.
0