?
Solved

Need an AGP video card with 1440 X 900 Screen Resolution

Posted on 2006-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
12,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Need an AGP video card with 1440 X 900 Screen Resolution. I just bought a Rosewill R905E-W Wide-Screen LCD display for my desktop computer. My video card doesn't seem to support that resolution. Everything looks stretched. Now I'm having a hard time finding an AGP card that supports that specific resolution. Specification sheets only seem to quote what the maximum resolution is. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bdoll56479
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16304863
You can get a tool like PowerStrip which will allow you to construct custom resolutions that match the screen.  No need to buy a new card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdoll56479
ID: 16305646
Ok. I installed it and I'm trying to create a "custom resolution", but it is grayed out. Do you know why it would be grayed out?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16306622
What's your video card?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dumpsterdivingdave
ID: 16307301
Good and bad news....  There are a few vid cards that support this res.  The good news, there are some lower than $300, and there are some AGP...  The bad news is that the ones below $300 are all PCI-E, and the AGP ones are all +$500  But heres an AGP one that I found: http://www.nulime.com/p64547/cat2650/Graphics-Video-Cards/Miscellaneous-AGP/Creative-Labs-3D-Labs-WC-Realizm-100-256MB.html
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosMMartins earned 600 total points
ID: 16309248
Any recent nvidia card (and that include the cheap 6200) supports this resolution without problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16309266
And from some foruns ( http://forums.anandtech.com/messageview.cfm?catid=31&threadid=1803702 )
It seems even Intel integrated graphics can handle it, and some older 5900 nvidia cards, and ATI 9800.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdoll56479
ID: 16310543
My video card is a cheapy. It's a Rosewill RX20L-64N with Xabre 200. I just don't think I can hit that resolution with this card with or without Powerstrip. I'm thinking I should just go get an Nvidia card. I tried Powerstrip on my home machine last night with a Radeon 7500 in it, and it let me customize to that resolution. But I've heard that Nvidia drivers have custom resolutions capability built right in.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:CarlosMMartins
ID: 16310664
That resolution is becoming "standard", as many laptops use it.
With any Nvidia or ATI card, you should have no prpblem setting it - either directly from their control panel, or - as a last resort - using Powerstrip.
0