Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook is trying to retrieve the data from Exchange server

Posted on 2006-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,
Some time outlook express flash this error on system tray “Outlook is trying to retrieve the data from Exchange server”. Even i didn’t configure outlook to “use cached exchange mode”.
How to get rid off this error?
0
Comment
Question by:altuwairqi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16305776
If Outlook looses network connectivity, you will also get the error message.  It is not dependent on cached exchange mode .........
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daveforster
ID: 16309754
I didn't think that you could setup an exchange server in Outlook Express???
0
 

Author Comment

by:altuwairqi
ID: 16311392
I mean to say outlook 2003 not outlook express. But the problem still persists. Any remedy???
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
meintsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16311526
Network disconnects and timeouts can be a pain.

First check all physical connections on the local pc and at the server ...(ie LAN cards, cables, switches, etc..)

Then see here ......
       http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=892764

0