?
Solved

dvd multi-channel help!

Posted on 2006-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
hi there, if i went got a dvd player that supports 5.1channel, well i be able to play 6.1ch dvd movie, and well it be able to override the 5.1ch and well it be played out to all 6 speakers?  because i'm looking for a upconvert hd dvd player, thats able to support up to 6.1ch, and able to read dvd+DL, which thats pretty hard to find.
0
Comment
Question by:kliethermes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16305288
If you have a receiver that is able to create a 6th channel (usually a rear center) from existing channels, then you will be able to accomplish this.  A DVD player can send a Dolby Digital or DTS stream to a receiver and it is up to the receiver to handle the channel assignments, unless you are looking for a DVD player that outputs multichannel analog.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kliethermes
ID: 16305390
my reciever is able to create 6ch, i just got a dvd player that supports 5.1ch, but well the sounds off the movie be missing or it won't blance out right.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MarkDozier
ID: 16306434
The sould will be ok. As to balancing the sound even with 6.1 surrond the best way is to run through an EQ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kliethermes
ID: 16306548
ah ok, so as far 5.1ch dvd player, playing a 6.1ch dvd movie,  through a 6.1amp,  i well be exprencing the 6.1ch.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 16307558
Yes, feed the sound through the S/PDIF connector and let the receiver handle the decoding.
0