Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cold Fusion and JSP -  jsp:include produces  ERROR 500

Posted on 2006-03-27
16
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24

This piece of code works
<jsp:include page="somepage.cfm" flush="true">

This piece of code returns a 500 error

<jsp:include page="somepage.jsp" flush="true">

In tomcat this works fine. I'd expect in Cold fusion 7 MX that it should work as well. Any idea what the problem is and how to fix it?.


Thanks,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:pietrzak
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16305765
pietrzak,

I believe you need enterprise version to deal with .jsp pages, are you using this version.

Regards
Plucka
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietrzak
ID: 16306994
I believe we are...but I will check, if not I will reward you the points. The thing is I  can interpret JSP pages just not jsp:include when including a ".jsp" page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietrzak
ID: 16310238
We are using enterprise edition
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16318566
pietrzak,

So can you just run the jsp by it'self does it work, ie browse to it.

http://www.yourdomain.com/somepage.jsp

Your JSP is most likely erroring.

Regards
Plucka
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mr_Nil earned 1000 total points
ID: 16318905
Don't quote me on this, but I think :  <jsp:include page="somepage.cfm" flush="true"> is how you include a cfm page into a JSP page.

To include a JSP page in a CF page you need to use GetPageContext().include("somepage.jsp") within a cfscript block (<cfset GetPageContext().include("somepage.jsp")> might work too)
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Plucka
Plucka earned 1000 total points
ID: 16318951
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Nil
ID: 16318954
heh heh - ditto.... I was literally just reading that page :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietrzak
ID: 16328333
I can run JSP pages within the cold fusion app server, meaning http://myserver.com/somepage.jsp works just fine, however when I try to include a jsp page within a jsp page I get an error.  

I do not want to include a cfm page from a jsp page, that works fine,

I also do not want to include a jsp from a cfm.  

I am trying something a little different in that I am using a hybrid site of jsp and cfm  combined together and I wanted to avoid making any conversion in the jsp pages that I currently run through tomcat (different server).  I was hoping that since coldfusion mx is on based on the J2EE I would be able to port my jsp over using cold fusion as the application server.  Everything else seems to work except for the jsp:include

any more thoughts?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Nil
ID: 16331886
CFMX has a cut down version of JRun under the hood, not a full version.  It may be that you need to be running a full java server with the J2EE version of CFMX on top of that in order to get full JSP functionality as well as CFML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietrzak
ID: 16388421
Mr. Nil
Not sure what to do, I guess I can give you partial points for that comment as I believe it to be true . Do you know how to set up the J2EE with CFMX on top of it. I tried changing the path to the JRE but that didn't work.

I'm not sure how to swap out  JRun. Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Plucka
ID: 16388436
This is not correct, enterprise is full JRUN.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Nil
ID: 16390678
Plucka thats not entirely true.

If you do a standalone install of CFMX Ent.  you get a feature restricted version of JRun. (Although apparently JSP pages should still run under standalone install)
Something I hadn't realised, however, if you do a multi-server installation of CFMX 7 then you get the full version of JRun.  Previously with CFMX6 you had to purchase JRun and the J2EE version of CFMX, but I'm reliably informed that that changed with 6.1 (this is what I wasn't aware of)


pietrzak - A mate of mine with a full enterprise install of CFMX 7 did some tests for me.
He managed to get a jsp page to include another jsp page with no problems.  

He did say that he gets a 500 Translator.CompilationFailedExceptionCompiler error if he doesn't have a closing include tag </jsp:include>, but he also said that he would expect tomcat to throw the same error if you'd missed this closing tag.

Whats the full error that you get?  Can you show us a bit more code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pietrzak
ID: 16468864
I'm away from all source code for about two weeks..I will post some as soon as I get back.. if it's as simple as not closing my include tag..I'm going to turn blue and run..but will award you all of the points prior to running

Thanks for looking into this.
-Kevin
0