?
Solved

How good is Regseeker

Posted on 2006-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Regseeker is free, seems easy to use, but what I want to know is how stable it is, and if it potentially does more harm than good.  I don’t care about buying a better one that finds more problems, I just want one that finds the most critical errors and fixes them.

I'm only interested in free registry cleaners.
0
Comment
Question by:grg-it
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yesplease151
ID: 16305442
RegScrubXP is the best I have found.  I had to evalutae freeware Registry cleaners for work.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2048
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Silly_Burrito earned 200 total points
ID: 16305723
Not sure, but if you want the best free one according to Fred Langa, you should get Easycleaner.

http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=171203805

For what it's worth, when I use one, I use CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16306223
RegSeeker is very good and includes several useful tools.

No problems with it for several years.

Zee
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grg-it
ID: 16310306
blue zee,
How many computers do you use it on?  Do you use it on multiple pc's without any problems?

yesplease151,
How many registry cleaners did you evaluate?  What makes RegScrubXp the best freeware?

Silly Burrito,
Thanks I'll read that article.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:yesplease151
yesplease151 earned 300 total points
ID: 16311074
I picked it because of: Ease of Use, speed, reliability, and errors found.  I tested all on a Virtual PC, so every test was using exactly the same data.  For our environment, RegScrubXP was the fastest and found and fixed the most errors on the first scan.  This tool had been made available to our 4000 machines for cleaning the registry.  It also has a section for tweaks for XP, although we don't use it.

Here's the list I evaluated:
EasyCleaner --> http://www.majorgeeks.com/EasyCleaner_d414.html
Erunt --> http://www.majorgeeks.com/Erunt_d1267.html
RegClean --> http://www.majorgeeks.com/Microsoft_RegClean_d458.html
NTRegOpt --> http://www.majorgeeks.com/NTREGOPT_d4824.html
RegCleaner --> http://www.majorgeeks.com/RegCleaner_d460.html

Here's a full list of registry tools:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?id=15
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16323952

Closed but will post further comments:

"How many computers do you use it on?  Do you use it on multiple pc's without any problems?"

I used it in multiple systems from oldish PII to modern P4 and AMD's, from Win98 to WinXP and honestly it never ever caused me problems even in the flaky WinME's.

Evaluations:

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/regseeker.html
http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail/RegSeeker/1035382760/1
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/Registry-Tweak/RegSeeker.shtml

Anyway, do make a safe restore point BEFORE using ANY registry cleaner.

Cheers,

Zee
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:grg-it
ID: 16324148
Thanks, I appreciate and welcome the continued comments.

I think I'm going to further research, and explore the following registry cleaners:

jv16 powertools
Easy Cleaner
regscrubxp

Any help narwoing them down to just one would be great.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 16324227

You're welcome.

There are several good registry cleaners but all have risks, RegSeeker included. That is why I always create a new and safe restore point before starting the cleanup, making sure I have where to go back if anything goes terribly wrong.

Best of luck.

Zee
0