?
Solved

Wireless Network As a Back Up Circuit

Posted on 2006-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Dear Expert, As we are planning to set up a wireless network as a back up circuit for our building . Could you please give us some advices how to get started ? We are currently using a cisco Router 2600, pix firewall 515E and ADSL as a back up circuit. Any advice from expert in field would be really appreciated...Thanks very much !
0
Comment
Question by:lho92
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1500 total points
ID: 16305528
make sure you have a WIFI router that can broadcast b/g.. in addtion, you need coverage, so get WAP (wireless access points) as applicable to your facility.

inherent problems are security, range, and other WIFI networks.

Should you decide on a particular brand then use components based on the manufacturer (no mix/matching)  This will ensure compatibility.  Such as

Router - http://www.netgear.com/products/details/WPNT834.php
WAP - http://www.netgear.com/products/details/WPN802.php
NIC - http://www.netgear.com/products/consumer/prod_adapter_wireless_hm.php (use Rangemax series)

Security....use 128bit encryption that is built-in to the router.

I've personally used the RangeMax 240 in one of my client's 20,000sq ft. restaurant... no added WAP was needed.  Just stick it in the ceiling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lho92
ID: 16305625
Thanks! Could someone also give us some advices how to set up and configure those devices as a back up circuit ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16305672
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bthomasian
ID: 16306474
I have something like this setup in my office. Here is what I have done:

I have a DSL line what is outside out my firewall and network all together. I setup my guest network on this "what I call" dirty connection. The DSL line is there for backup and as the main point of connection for outside users to connect to my network. I did this because then if someone try's to connect to my network with an infected machine, it doesn't infect anything else. Works great for me, haven't had trouble with it yet.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16374099
cool. thank you.
0