Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Live Communications Server 2005 - Worth it?

Posted on 2006-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I am thinking of using Live Communications Server 2005 in our company, I wanted to hear from someone who has used it:
-How easy / hard it is to setup / use.
-What features work well and what don't
-Can it handle VoIP?  Remotely?
-Can it handle online meetings / ie. remote company users have a 'meeting' with local users in our confrence room?
-What does it require to setup?
0
Comment
Question by:Crazy_Penguins
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shepimport
ID: 16317745
I found it was labor intensive to setup AND maintain... though it does do everything you asked.

I had a hard time finding online documentaion too... I ended up buying the book.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Reid Palmeira earned 1600 total points
ID: 16336340
what were you thinking about using it for? and how often do you expect to do that thing?

setup -> admittedly quite a pain.

features -> once you get past the initial deployment the feature set they offer does work and the quality is actually pretty nice.

voip -> yes and no, it's really more enterprise IM and collaboration that way, it can do voice between clients but not skype-like voice features such as calling to the pstn. so yes, it does voice, even video, but it's not as slick or as easy as some of the other soutions, but then it wasn't intended as a voice only system.

conference/remote -> yes and actually some of the real-time meeting stuff is pretty nice. again it's typically within an enterprise deployment. this isn't LiveMeeting so you can't just have a bunch of random people dropping in on a meeting but it can do the conferencing stuff pretty well.

setup -> it has been my experience that this varys with every deployment, check the website they'll give you some basic idea of what's needed.

cheers
0