?
Solved

Interact With Multiple Flash Video Clips

Posted on 2006-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am putting together a web demo using multiple Flash Video Clips and need to somehow trigger another clip to play after the clip before it finishes, can someone provide me with some tips on doing this? A link would help too! I am using Flash 8.

Thanks much...

C
0
Comment
Question by:clickclickbang
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16306923
How about , loading these movies one after another. You can use loadMovie and unloadMovie with levels. So it will work effcient.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dushan De Silva
Dushan De Silva earned 200 total points
ID: 16306927
And in Flash 8.0 , you can convert normal movie(avi, mpeg, ..etc) to flv format. Then you can use, flash movie components and , can simply work with movies.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 16306998
how do I know when the first movie is finished playing?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 1800 total points
ID: 16307117
This is fairly simple, once you have loaded your FLV into the MediaComponent give the Media Component an instance name of say "myMedia" and you can use a combination of myMedia.totalTime and myMedia.playheadTime to sense the current position of the video and start loading another FLV accordingly.

A action for this would look something similar to this:

var myPlayerListener:Object = new Object();
myPlayerListener.change = function(eventObj:Object) {
    var myPosition:Number = myPlayer.playheadTime;
    var myPercentPosition:Number = (myPosition/myPlayer.totalTime);
    if (myPercentPosition > 90) // When 90% of the video is done start loading another movie
    {
        //load next movie
    }
};
myPlayer.addEventListener("change", myPlayerListener);

Hope this helps !

- KP

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:clickclickbang
ID: 16336756
Thanks for the posts. My project was put on hold, but I'm going to go ahead and award points here. I may post back later if I have some trouble.
0