?
Solved

Microsoft VBScript runtime  error '800a01a8'

Posted on 2006-03-27
15
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am moving a web site that is written in asp.  I can display the pages that pull info from a ms access database.  The problem I have is trying to update info in the database from a form.  I have very little asp experience.  Any help to get this working would be greatly appreciated!!

Server setup is:
Microsoft Windows Server 2003
IIS (Internet Information Server) 6.0
ASP (Active Server Pages) 3.0+
ASP.NET
CDO (Collaboration Data Objects) 1.2.1
ColdFusion MX 6.1
FrontPage 2002
Perl 5.6
CGI (Common Gateway Interface)
PHP (Personal Home Pages) 4.2.3
Python 2.3
SSI (Server Side Includes)
SSL (Secure Socket Layer)

Our .net server platform current supports the following server file types:

.asax
.ascx
.ashx
.asmx
.aspx
.axd
.config
.cs
.csprorj
.licx
.rem
.resources
.resx
.soap
.vb
.vbproj
.vsdisco
.webinfo

Our Windows platform does not currently support the following:
XML (Extensible Markup Language)

Error Message:
Microsoft VBScript runtime  error '800a01a8'
Object required: 'Provider=Microsoft.J'
/admin/listing2updX.asp, line 50

line 50 is:
           strCon.Execute(sql)
which is executing line 16
    sql=  "update list2"

below is the entire code:

<%
 Set adoCon=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 'Database connection info and provider
strCon = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb") & ";"

   nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

   rs.open "Select * from  list2  where  key=" & nokey , strCon,  3
      wpass=rs("key")
     
       if wpass <> request.form("address") then

    sql=  "update list2"
 
    sql=     sql  &   "  set  area   ='"  & request.form("area")      & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   "        county='" & Request.form("county")  & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   " address='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " city='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " state='" &request.form("state")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " zip='" &request.form("zip")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " price='" &request.form("price")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mls='" &request.form("mls#")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " class='" &request.form("class")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " status='" &request.form("status")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mlsarea='" &request.form("mlsarea")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " ele1='" &request.form("ele1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " junior1='" &request.form("junior1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " high1='" &request.form("high1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " sqft='" &request.form("sqft")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   "yrbuilt='" &request.form("yrbuilt")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " tax='" &request.form("tax")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " taxyear='" &request.form("taxyear")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bed='" &request.form("bed")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bath='" &request.form("bath")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " lrms='" &request.form("lrms")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " garage='" &request.form("garage")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " fplace='" &request.form("fplace")&"', "
    sql=     sql  &   " pool='" &request.form("pool")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " exp='" &newstr(request.form("exp"))&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " upd='" &now&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " input='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " rem='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " flag='" &request.form("address")&"'"
    sql =    sql  &   "  where key =" & request.querystring("lid")
     
            response.write sql
           strCon.Execute(sql)
   
 
   rs.close
   set rs=nothing
   strCon.close
   set strCon=nothing

      response.redirect   "listingsfortest.asp"
 
 else


           response.write " <center>¨¬n©ö¨¢©ö©ªE¡Ì¡Æ¢® ¨¡©÷¢¬©ø¢¥I¢¥U. <br>"
           response.write  alert & " ¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¨ù¨ù¢¯a......<br>"
           doc="<a href='listings.asp'>¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¡¾a</a>"
       
           response.write doc

end if

      Function newstr(str)
      
            newstr = Replace(Replace(str,"'","''"),CHR(34),"&quot;")
      
      End function

%>
0
Comment
Question by:ralphbell
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jplevyak
ID: 16307653
On the line

            response.write sql
           strCon.Execute(sql)

The problem is the code is trying to execute a sql statement from a connection string variable. The Execute method needs to be called from your Connection object variable, adoCon, but make sure you open this connection using your string first:

adoCon.Open(strCon)
adoCon.Execute(sql)

Also need to fix clean up statements:

 adoCon.close
 set adoCon=nothing
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 16307654
response.write sql

try add a response.end there to do debugging, like:

....

response.write sql
response.end

then check that generated sql statement and see if you missing some values there, and check the field data types make sure the values are in correct type as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphbell
ID: 16309470
Changed the code as per jplevyak suggestions but still get the same error:

Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80040e14'
Syntax error in UPDATE statement.
/admin/listing2updX.asp, line 52

new code is:
<%
 Set adoCon=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 'Database connection info and provider
strCon = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb") & ";"

   nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

   rs.open "Select * from  list2  where  key=" & nokey , strCon,  3
      wpass=rs("key")
     
       if wpass <> request.form("address") then

    sql=  "update list2"
 
    sql=     sql  &   "  set  area   ='"  & request.form("area")      & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   "        county='" & Request.form("county")  & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   " address='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " city='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " state='" &request.form("state")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " zip='" &request.form("zip")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " price='" &request.form("price")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mls='" &request.form("mls#")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " class='" &request.form("class")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " status='" &request.form("status")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mlsarea='" &request.form("mlsarea")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " ele1='" &request.form("ele1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " junior1='" &request.form("junior1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " high1='" &request.form("high1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " sqft='" &request.form("sqft")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   "yrbuilt='" &request.form("yrbuilt")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " tax='" &request.form("tax")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " taxyear='" &request.form("taxyear")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bed='" &request.form("bed")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bath='" &request.form("bath")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " lrms='" &request.form("lrms")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " garage='" &request.form("garage")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " fplace='" &request.form("fplace")&"', "
    sql=     sql  &   " pool='" &request.form("pool")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " exp='" &newstr(request.form("exp"))&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " upd='" &now&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " input='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " rem='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " flag='" &request.form("address")&"'"
    sql =    sql  &   "  where key =" & request.querystring("lid")
     
            'response.write sql
                  'response.end
                  adoCon.Open(strCon)
                  adoCon.Execute(sql)

   
   adoCon.close
   set adoCon=nothing
   rs.close
   set rs=nothing
   strCon.close
   set strCon=nothing

      response.redirect   "listingsfortest.asp"
 
 else


           response.write " <center>¨¬n©ö¨¢©ö©ªE¡Ì¡Æ¢® ¨¡©÷¢¬©ø¢¥I¢¥U. <br>"
           response.write  alert & " ¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¨ù¨ù¢¯a......<br>"
           doc="<a href='listings.asp'>¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¡¾a</a>"
       
           response.write doc

end if

      Function newstr(str)
      
            newstr = Replace(Replace(str,"'","''"),CHR(34),"&quot;")
      
      End function

%>

Also added ryancys suggestion and result is:

update list2 set area ='Austin', county='travis', address='1401 N Weston Lane', city='Austin', state='TX', zip='78733', price='2995000', mls='', class='House', status='Active', mlsarea='8E', ele1='westlake', junior1='westlake', high1='westlake', sqft='7500',yrbuilt='1999', tax='23000', taxyear='2003', bed='5', bath='3.5', lrms='5', garage='3', fplace='1', pool='1', exp='This wonderful waterfront retreat boasts approximately 5400 square feet, five bedrooms; four living, three and a half bath, plus flex room and a three car garage. Situated on over a 1.34 acre lot this paradise offers an abundance of scenic charm and casual elegance. Featuring a two stall boat dock with party deck and plenty of room for pool, this waterfront estate enjoys over130 feet of pristine lapping lake frontage. zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz ', upd='3/28/2006 6:29:51 AM', input='Austin', rem='1401 N Weston Lane', flag='1401 N Weston Lane' where key =103

0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 16309726
Are you able to copy and paste the above statement into Access' Query Builder to run it, and see which part is actually error? As mentioned, make sure the values submitted matched the fields data type.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16310295
ok....first.  You have this wrong Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb")<-=not a valid path
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphbell
ID: 16317220
if this was an invalid path I would receive the following message:

Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80004005'

'\\xxxx\xxxx\xxxx\xxxx\xxxx\xx.xxxxx\xxxxx\data\db1.mdb' is not a valid path. Make sure that the path name is spelled correctly and that you are connected to the server on which the file resides.

/admin/listing2updfortest.asp, line 19

xxxx replace actual directories on server.

The path is valid because the form displays the data from the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphbell
ID: 16317225
The post to the access data base from the Querry builder was successful on a local machine.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16317323
so seeing as how you are not willing to try it.  I will just keep my ideas to myself (even though I have made the same mistake before, and it has errored out on me)

good luck to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphbell
ID: 16317334
I did try it...thank you for you assistance.  The host also provided me with this path Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb").  When changing it to either "data\db1.mdb" or "\data\db1.mdb" I get the above error.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16317461
hmmm.... I noticed that adoCon is not open, try this

replace:
<%
 Set adoCon=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 'Database connection info and provider
strCon = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb") & ";"

   nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")


with:
<%
 Set adoCon=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 'Database connection info and provider
strCon = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb") & ";"

adoCon.open strCon

   nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")


also replace:
 rs.close
   set rs=nothing
   strCon.close
   set strCon=nothing

with this:

   rs.close
   set rs=nothing
   strCon.close
   set strCon=nothing
adoCon.close
set adoCon = nothing
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphbell
ID: 16317556
new code suggestion produced this error:

ADODB.Connection error '800a0e79'
Operation is not allowed when the object is open.
/admin/listing2updX.asp, line 57

changed code posted below:

<%
  Set adoCon=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 'Database connection info and provider
strCon = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb") & ";"

adoCon.open strCon

   nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

   nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

   rs.open "Select * from  list2  where  key=" & nokey , strCon,  3
      wpass=rs("key")
     
       if wpass <> request.form("address") then

    sql=  "update list2"
 
    sql=     sql  &   "  set  area   ='"  & request.form("area")      & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   "        county='" & Request.form("county")  & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   " address='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " city='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " state='" &request.form("state")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " zip='" &request.form("zip")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " price='" &request.form("price")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mls='" &request.form("mls#")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " class='" &request.form("class")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " status='" &request.form("status")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mlsarea='" &request.form("mlsarea")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " ele1='" &request.form("ele1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " junior1='" &request.form("junior1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " high1='" &request.form("high1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " sqft='" &request.form("sqft")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   "yrbuilt='" &request.form("yrbuilt")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " tax='" &request.form("tax")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " taxyear='" &request.form("taxyear")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bed='" &request.form("bed")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bath='" &request.form("bath")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " lrms='" &request.form("lrms")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " garage='" &request.form("garage")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " fplace='" &request.form("fplace")&"', "
    sql=     sql  &   " pool='" &request.form("pool")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " exp='" &newstr(request.form("exp"))&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " upd='" &now&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " input='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " rem='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " flag='" &request.form("address")&"'"
    sql =    sql  &   "  where key =" & request.querystring("lid")
     
            response.write sql
                  'response.end
                  adoCon.Open(strCon)
                  adoCon.Execute(sql)

   
  rs.close
   set rs=nothing
   strCon.close
   set strCon=nothing
adoCon.close
set adoCon = nothing

      response.redirect   "listingsfortest.asp"
 
 else


           response.write " <center>¨¬n©ö¨¢©ö©ªE¡Ì¡Æ¢® ¨¡©÷¢¬©ø¢¥I¢¥U. <br>"
           response.write  alert & " ¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¨ù¨ù¢¯a......<br>"
           doc="<a href='listings.asp'>¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¡¾a</a>"
       
           response.write doc

end if

      Function newstr(str)
      
            newstr = Replace(Replace(str,"'","''"),CHR(34),"&quot;")
      
      End function

%>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 16317694
you have:
nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

posted twice, so you can get rid of one of the extra ones.

also, replace:
adoCon.Open(strCon)
               adoCon.Execute(sql)
 with:
adoCon.Execute(sql)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphbell
ID: 16317796
made changes and now receive this error

Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80040e14'
Syntax error in UPDATE statement.
/admin/listing2updX.asp, line 53

code is below:

<%
  Set adoCon=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
 'Database connection info and provider
strCon = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" &_
Server.MapPath("/data\db1.mdb") & ";"

adoCon.open strCon

   nokey=request.querystring("lid")

   Set  rs=Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

    rs.open "Select * from  list2  where  key=" & nokey , strCon,  3
      wpass=rs("key")
     
       if wpass <> request.form("address") then

    sql=  "update list2"
 
    sql=     sql  &   "  set  area   ='"  & request.form("area")      & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   "        county='" & Request.form("county")  & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   " address='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " city='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " state='" &request.form("state")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " zip='" &request.form("zip")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " price='" &request.form("price")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mls='" &request.form("mls#")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " class='" &request.form("class")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " status='" &request.form("status")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mlsarea='" &request.form("mlsarea")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " ele1='" &request.form("ele1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " junior1='" &request.form("junior1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " high1='" &request.form("high1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " sqft='" &request.form("sqft")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   "yrbuilt='" &request.form("yrbuilt")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " tax='" &request.form("tax")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " taxyear='" &request.form("taxyear")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bed='" &request.form("bed")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bath='" &request.form("bath")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " lrms='" &request.form("lrms")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " garage='" &request.form("garage")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " fplace='" &request.form("fplace")&"', "
    sql=     sql  &   " pool='" &request.form("pool")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " exp='" &newstr(request.form("exp"))&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " upd='" &now&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " input='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " rem='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " flag='" &request.form("address")&"'"
    sql =    sql  &   "  where key =" & request.querystring("lid")
     
           ' response.write sql
                  'response.end
                  adoCon.Execute(sql)

   
  rs.close
   set rs=nothing
   strCon.close
   set strCon=nothing
adoCon.close
set adoCon = nothing

      response.redirect   "listingsfortest.asp"
 
 else


           response.write " <center>¨¬n©ö¨¢©ö©ªE¡Ì¡Æ¢® ¨¡©÷¢¬©ø¢¥I¢¥U. <br>"
           response.write  alert & " ¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¨ù¨ù¢¯a......<br>"
           doc="<a href='listings.asp'>¥ì©ö¨ú¨¡¡Æ¢®¡¾a</a>"
       
           response.write doc

end if

      Function newstr(str)
      
            newstr = Replace(Replace(str,"'","''"),CHR(34),"&quot;")
      
      End function

%>
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kevp75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16322647
the only thing that pops out at me is:

    sql=  "update list2"
 
    sql=     sql  &   "  set  area   ='"  & request.form("area")      & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   "        county='" & Request.form("county")  & "',"<--here there are too many spaces before country
    sql=     sql  &   " address='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " city='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " state='" &request.form("state")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " zip='" &request.form("zip")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " price='" &request.form("price")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mls='" &request.form("mls#")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " class='" &request.form("class")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " status='" &request.form("status")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mlsarea='" &request.form("mlsarea")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " ele1='" &request.form("ele1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " junior1='" &request.form("junior1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " high1='" &request.form("high1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " sqft='" &request.form("sqft")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   "yrbuilt='" &request.form("yrbuilt")&"',"  <--here ther is no space before yrbuilt
    sql=     sql  &   " tax='" &request.form("tax")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " taxyear='" &request.form("taxyear")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bed='" &request.form("bed")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bath='" &request.form("bath")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " lrms='" &request.form("lrms")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " garage='" &request.form("garage")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " fplace='" &request.form("fplace")&"', "
    sql=     sql  &   " pool='" &request.form("pool")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " exp='" &newstr(request.form("exp"))&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " upd='" &now&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " input='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " rem='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " flag='" &request.form("address")&"'"
    sql =    sql  &   "  where key =" & request.querystring("lid")

you also may want to surround the updateing filed in parentheses...so it would look something like this

    sql=  "update list2"
 
    sql=     sql  &   "  set  (area ='"  & request.form("area") & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   " county='" & Request.form("county")  & "',"
    sql=     sql  &   " address='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " city='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " state='" &request.form("state")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " zip='" &request.form("zip")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " price='" &request.form("price")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mls='" &request.form("mls#")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " class='" &request.form("class")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " status='" &request.form("status")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " mlsarea='" &request.form("mlsarea")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " ele1='" &request.form("ele1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " junior1='" &request.form("junior1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " high1='" &request.form("high1")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " sqft='" &request.form("sqft")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " yrbuilt='" &request.form("yrbuilt")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " tax='" &request.form("tax")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " taxyear='" &request.form("taxyear")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bed='" &request.form("bed")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " bath='" &request.form("bath")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " lrms='" &request.form("lrms")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " garage='" &request.form("garage")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " fplace='" &request.form("fplace")&"', "
    sql=     sql  &   " pool='" &request.form("pool")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " exp='" &newstr(request.form("exp"))&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " upd='" &now&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " input='" &request.form("city")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " rem='" &request.form("address")&"',"
    sql=     sql  &   " flag='" &request.form("address")&"')"
    sql =    sql  &   "  where key =" & request.querystring("lid")

can you uncomment the response.write sql and response.end and post what it comes back with
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralphbell
ID: 16341862
did your suggestions, here is the response

update list2 set (area ='Austin', county='', address='1401 N Weston Lane', city='Austin', state='TX', zip='78733', price='2995000', mls='', class='House', status='Active', mlsarea='', ele1='', junior1='', high1='', sqft='', yrbuilt='', tax='', taxyear='2003', bed='5', bath='3.5', lrms='', garage='3', fplace='1', pool='', exp='This wonderful waterfront retreat boasts approximately 5400 square feet, five bedrooms; four living, three and a half bath, plus flex room and a three car garage. Situated on over a 1.34 acre lot this paradise offers an abundance of scenic charm and casual elegance. Featuring a two stall boat dock with party deck and plenty of room for pool, this waterfront estate enjoys over130 feet of pristine lapping lake frontage. zzzzzzzzzzzz ', upd='3/31/2006 7:52:41 AM', input='Austin', rem='1401 N Weston Lane', flag='1401 N Weston Lane') where key =103

zzzzzzzzzzzzz is what was updated.

when I comment out the response.write sql and response.end the error is
Microsoft JET Database Engine error '80040e14'
Syntax error in UPDATE statement.
/admin/listing2updX.asp, line 53
0