Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS Permissions

Posted on 2006-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a customer that has SBS 2003 with only 3 users. They use Medisoft and Quickbooks 06 Pro from which they maintain the common databases on the server in a shared folder. Every couple of weeks they lose connectivity between their client apps and the shared databases on the server and one or more of the users' permissions get changed. One user has only power user rights on the server and on their local machine and Quickbooks Pro is denying her access. Is this an SBS permissions problem?
0
Comment
Question by:kdsturg48
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathcote123
ID: 16309059
In what way to the perissions get changed?

Hve you tried turning on file auditing to see what is changing them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdsturg48
ID: 16311754
No I haven't turned on auditing but I will try it and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16328077
Quickbooks requires that users have LOCAL Administrator rights.  This is something that is contentious among security experts, but generally is not a huge issue.  The only thing that it really does is allow the users to install software on their machines.  This can be countered with a proper Software Restriction Group Policy.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/maintain/rstrplcy.mspx

There are also some posted work-arounds here:
http://threatcode.com/admin_rights.htm

You should NOT grant Power User rights to those users on the domain.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdsturg48
ID: 16328239
I did try giving the user local Admin rights and I also went into the registry and gave rights on the Quickbooks entries. Still couldn't get the domain power user login rights in Quickbooks. So you are saying that local Admins should not be granted power user on the domain? Does that cause problems with programs like Quickbooks?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16377786
kdsturg48,

I don't use the domain power user group... it's really kindof funky and has a couple of "DENY" permission entries... so best to stay clear of it.  You should just create a new security group on the server for QuickBooks and grant that group full access to the server shared folder which has the QBDatabase.  Then, your user should be a member of that group and then should also have local admin rights on whatever workstation they are using.

No reason to go into the registry -- the local admin should have rights by default.  Otherwise, if not you should reinstall the program.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:kdsturg48
ID: 16378159
The reason I went into the registry was because that was a recommendation I ran across when I looked the error up on the Quickbooks site. Sounds like a good idea to set up a Quickbooks user group. I'll give that a try.
0