?
Solved

error 1713 during install

Posted on 2006-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Trying to install access 2000 with access2000 runtime via wise install and gets to end of installation and then produces error

error 1713 [Product name] can not install all of requried products

Client running access 2003 on windows xp sp 2
0
Comment
Question by:iglink
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:slamhound
ID: 16308037
I'm pretty sure that the runtime version of Access and the commercial version of Access both are the same products. This means that installing a runtime Access will mess with the commercial version of Access that's already installed.

Can you use a Access 2003 runtime?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
thenelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 16309001
Not knowing what you have in your Wise package, we can only guess.  Does the client have administrator priviledges during the in install?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16855692
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: thenelson {http:#16309001}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jjafferr
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0