Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Xml write with c/c++

Posted on 2006-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23


Hi Experts,

i want to write a xml document using c/c++ programetically.
 i tried with EXPAT  and EXCERS-C but there is no API or sample to write the XML Documents.

is there any way to write the XML Documents using c/c++.

any sample or the APIs are greate help for me.

any help is the greate appriciation.

thanks in advance.


regards
karunakar reddy.g
0
Comment
Question by:karunakarrreddy
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:choo_chu
ID: 16308287
Hi,

I'm not sure which platform you are writing for.  I've only used XML from c++ in a Windows environment.  In that case I used the MSXML parser.  It is very well documented on the MSDN Library.

Here is a link to the DOM reference: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/xmlsdk/html/14e70ac1-b724-498e-b6e1-7e3e1ae7bb6e.asp

Regards,
choo_chu
0
 

Author Comment

by:karunakarrreddy
ID: 16309214
i am using the windows platform. But  your link uses the DOM and Com Objects.
 but i want pure c++ with xml documents.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
liviutudor earned 100 total points
ID: 16309450
you will need the xslt library from apache (XALAN) which has binding for writing XML files via Transformer, Result and Source interfaces.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:basavaraj_kn
basavaraj_kn earned 100 total points
ID: 16497564
Hi

IBM Xerces-C++ is very good if you want valid XML DOM documents, follow the below links, have pashens you will find complext examples once if u download its source code and documentation, i did used it around 2 yrs back hence right away i cannot give you written examples but my bet is on it.

http://xml.apache.org/xerces-c/


Cheers
~BAS
0