?
Solved

Windows Forms in Visual Studio 2003

Posted on 2006-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
Hi all,

I am migrating an access database into vb.net with MySQL back end and am at the stage where i design the forms.

This may seem really picky and dumb, but in access i can do these things that i cant work out in VB.NET:

Group boxes have round corners
Command buttons have round corners
Graphics in buttons can span the whole size of the button, not small in the middle
Command buttons have a white to grey vertical gradient as the background
You can set position of background image on form and change repeat settings

I can't find any of these with Visual studio. Is it even possible? Can anyone give this perfectionist a hand?? :)

Thanks

bryan
0
Comment
Question by:bryanford
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 16308142
Is it possible? Yes. Is it worth the trouble? Probably not.

You can use GDI to draw the boxes or you can derive your own groupbox and change the OnPaint method to draw however you want.  You would have to do similar things to the Button object to do what you want.  Your best bet is to just accept that you're not in Access anymore and use what you're given at least to get the application working.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanford
ID: 16308178
thanks, i thought that might be the case... it just seems that you pay a lot more for visual studio than you do for access and yet there are some advantages of the cheaper...

My employer is looking at getting Visual studio 2005 for later this year. Does anyone know if this is available in it? The project is sort of a time killer so i'll defer it if its available in vs2005

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16308254
I know that your last request:

    "You can set position of background image on form and change repeat settings"

IS available in VB.Net 2005.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanford
ID: 16308261
Cool... 1 down, 4 to go. Thanks for that.

Does anybody else know of the others?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 16308297
3rd request for images to span a button is available via the BackgroundImageLayout() property:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.control.backgroundimagelayout(VS.80).aspx
(this is the same way the form background layout is changed)

The GroupBox has rounded corners by default.

The button corners are slightly rounded by default.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanford
ID: 16308489
when you say groupbox and button corners are round... do you mean in visual studio 2003?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16311103
All my comments were for VS2005.

The GroupBox and Button in VS2003 are rectangular.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bryanford
ID: 16389440
thanks! got vs2005 a bit earlier and its perfect...

Bryan
0