[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PowerSupply problems installing only disks in a new PC case

Posted on 2006-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I need to add some disks for a server with no more physical space in it.

I will add 4 SCSI disks in a new and unused ATX-case. Since I will have no motherboard or anything else in the case to plug the on/off cables etc. into - how do I get the the power supply in the ATX-case to work?

Is it possible to 'fake' the powersupply into believing that a motherboard is installed and working - so that I will have power delivered to the disks or do I really need to install a 'dummy MB'?

As always: TIA!

/Hans
0
Comment
Question by:KDK
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16308293
change out the ATX power supply with an AT power supply.  All you need to do is add a 2 pole double throw rocker switch.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mercury8001 earned 150 total points
ID: 16308330
i had the same problem. check the post the the solotion

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21674533.html

here is a dagram of how to triger both psw at the same time.

http://www.pc-mod.com/articles/atx/atx5.jpg
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 16311173
A momentary switch connected to pins 13 and 14 of the power supply will server as an on/off swicth, if that's all you need.
0