?
Solved

Hot keys

Posted on 2006-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

Hi
Can anybody list me the hot keys used to open mycomputer , save, rename,find etc

Regards
Sherif
0
Comment
Question by:sherif60
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sherif60
ID: 16308327
thanks Mr.irwinpks
I am looking for shorcuts for win98 and windows XP.

also I need shortcuts for MS Excel 2000
Regards
Sherif
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16308341
The hotkeys apply to all Windows Operating Systems.

This is for Excel
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP011116591033.aspx

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16309892
Specifically what you asked:
Explore my computer --> Windows Key + E
save --> Ctrl + S
rename --> F2
find  --> Ctrl + F
find + replace --> Ctrl + H

All of this standard windows and also works in Excel.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NicoLaan
ID: 16309895
For more see of course URL provided by irwinpks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16329319
cool. thank you!
0