?
Solved

To find network names and ip addresses over the network.

Posted on 2006-03-27
8
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I want a small utility / executable file which can find all network names and ip addresses over the network.
0
Comment
Question by:Mateen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 600 total points
ID: 16308414
Maybe one of the following ones pleases you:
http://www.snapfiles.com/Freeware/network/fwscanner.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 16308648
Hi zzynx

Since it is not hundred percent free, there are many restrictions. Do u know any free one.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 16308701
>> it is not hundred percent free
What app are you talking about?
Do none of the freeware ones please you?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 600 total points
ID: 16310237
I think you'll find this is the best tool for the job.
I've used this for years, very useful tool and it's completely free!

Angry IP Scanner:

free download from here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/ipscan/
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
upul007 earned 800 total points
ID: 16312933
Hi,
there is a tool called netview. Should do the job nicely. From a company called killsoft. Do a search in google for netview.
Upul
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16318197
Glad you liked the software. It has some nifty tools if you are a network admin and even if not the features are really really good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mateen
ID: 16318849
Hi upul007

It has following tools

Netsearcher
Terminal
Netproxy
Netwatcher
Network scanner
IP logger
Netmessenger
Traceroute
Scripts editor

Lot many things 4 me to explore and understand.

Thanks 4 your help.

Best regards

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 16319000
Told you that it was good and happy learning......I would like to dedicate this thread to all the folks at KillSoft...

Take Care

Upul
0