Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Product Activation:Some system files are missing or damaged. You cannot log on at this time. Please use your installation CD to reinstall or repair Windows. Error Code: 0x80040507

Posted on 2006-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
1,411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have an SBS 2003 Server. Over the weekend something has happened to the server, no one could login to the server or browse the net. I had to reboot the server, but now Im try to remote desktop into the server Im getting the following error message:

Windows Product Activation:Some system files are missing or damaged. You cannot log on at this time. Please use your installation CD to reinstall or repair Windows. Error Code: 0x80040507

Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Codestone
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16308788
did you activate the product?

Or is this server NOT a domain controller?

You may have to repair the installation as mentioned
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 2000 total points
ID: 16308840
1.The most of common problem is that the your computer is infected from worm/virus the only way is format your system and reinstall the OS because the administrator profile is damage so you are getting this error if you login another user then you can not. Most of time repaire tool not work . may be your luck but you have to reinstall it its better idea.

2.back up the data try safe mode, if unable to get in safe mode > do a parallel back up the data and then format
reinstall, for the screen shots of parallel.

>http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winxphome/installxpwindows
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 16308875
ITs a small business server.

Im sure it was activated
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16308881
but did you set it up as a domain controller?  if you don't do this, the product activation message will appear.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 16308991
With a SBS server is automatically becomes a domain controller
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16309277
I think this message means exactly what it says.  Somehow your Windows system files have been corrupted.  Possibly due to a virus/trojan/worm but IMHO more likely due to a hardware failure of some sort.

As a first step, I'd follow the message recommendation and boot into recovery mode and to a REPAIR.  This may get the system up again and you can inspect the event logs and see if there has been a hardware event.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Codestone
ID: 16369014
It was a worm apparantly.

The resolution was to change the attributes to the two following folders. (they were set to read only) - I managed to change them from SAFEMODE

windows\system
Windows\system32

After rebooting the server started up and I ran a virus scan and removed all infections.

One thing I have noticed if anyone can help, is that we have SAP Business One installed and I need to regenerate the License Key, but the HARDWARE KEY isnt showing up - does anyone have any ideas?

thanks

0