?
Solved

ORA-07443: function for password verification not found error

Posted on 2006-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
7,594 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11


Hi,

I can't change the passwords for any users in my 9.2.5 build. I keep getting the error 'ORA-07443: function for password verification not found error' when I try to apply it.

Can anyone help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TRAININGBSC
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pierrick LOUBIER
ID: 16309636
Which tool do you use to try and change the password ?

Check with SQL*Plus :
ALTER USER <username> IDENTIFIED BY <password>;
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRAININGBSC
ID: 16309652
Both OEM and SQL*Plus

Neither of them work.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
JacekMycha earned 1000 total points
ID: 16309676
You have 'user resource profiles' enabled for your users.
You can check profile name:

SELECT USERNAME, PROFILE FROM DBA_USERS;

Each profile limits sets certain limit on kernel resources or password policy - this can also include a password verification function.

You can check password verification function name for a profile:

SELECT LIMIT FROM DBA_PROFILES
WHERE PROFILE=<profilename>
AND RESOURCE_NAME='PASSWORD_VERIFY_FUNCTION';

(if a limit is set to 'DEFAULT' then you shouldn't look for a function named 'DEFAULT', but instead the function name is derived from 'DEFAULT' profile).

Please check if the function exists, is compiled, valid, name is not misspelled, etc. and anyone has right to execute it. It could have been dropped after the profiles were created or grants has been revoked.

You can disable password verification function for a profile:

ALTER PROFILE <profilename> LIMIT PASSWORD_VERIFY_FUNCTION NULL;
0