Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Setting version in C++.net 2003

Posted on 2006-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
How do I set a version in c++ 2003. I would like to have version on the system tab after right mouse clicking on the dll file selecting properties in the explorer.
0
Comment
Question by:PLABB
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mahesh1402
ID: 16309527
Well by Inserting a versioninfo resource in your project and using VS_VERSION_INFO........

refer this examples :

http://www.codeproject.com/samples/UpdateVersion.asp <=======

http://www.codeguru.com/cpp/misc/misc/versioninfo/article.php/c3823/

MAHESH
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 16309634
Edit the resource file for the dll.  There should be a section VERSION already there, just put in the values you want displayed.
0