?
Solved

Replmon will not load

Posted on 2006-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi I have four domain controllers running Windows Server 2003 - They all have the support tools loaded. However when I try to run Replmon the command executes but the application does not appear. Any advice? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:meilec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 16309780


Where are you trying to run replmon from? Does this happen on each DC?

If it doesn't happen on each DC, I would reinstall it.

I run replmon on my DCs when needed and it is installed there.

Mark
0
 

Author Comment

by:meilec
ID: 16309912
I've tried running it from all the DC's with the same result. Does it need to be re-installed from CD or can it be downloaded/installed?

Thx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 16310131
I would reinstall.  Maybe a DLL got overwritten...  The download can be found here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/892777  (see link toward bottem of link)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markpalinux
ID: 16310996

Seems strange to be happening on more then one, what groups is the account it?

Here are some links to technotes from MS nothing descrives what you are seeing, but they seemed they maybe related.

Replmon.exe Features Appear to Be Enabled But Do Not Function
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306681/en-us

This talks about re-registering a OCX file.


Permissions Necessary for Monitoring Servers Using Active Directory Replication Monitor (Replmon.exe)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/246721/en-us

This talks about permissions needed to use the tool.

More MS Technotes on "Replmon" search:
http://support.microsoft.com/search/default.aspx?qu=replmon


Also I would try running on a new workstation, just to see if it triggers something.
Mark

0