?
Solved

installing windows 98 on a system running on windows xp

Posted on 2006-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi my comp is currently running on win xp pro.
i want to install windows 98 on another partition.
how do i install windows 98 windows corrupting win xp.
i have installed win xp on C:
0
Comment
Question by:shilpi84
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prasanna_lakkundi
ID: 16309989
yes you can install Win 98 without corrupting Win XP.

Take the WIN98 bootable cd and run the setup, while installing it will ask for the drive/path in which you want to install win98, choose d:\ for the installation of win98.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:maduropa
maduropa earned 200 total points
ID: 16310784
win98 cannot read data from NTFS, so make sure you have a drive formatted as fat32.

You could also try VMWARE-server for installing older OS's, it's available as a free download at www.vmware.com
Microsoft also has a virtual-machine like product, also free,


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16317897
You should install win98 in different partition with window xp and in FAT32 format. You might run to problem after finishing install win98 because win 98 will change the boot track of your system. In this case, you will have to use win xp cd to run a repair.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
MilanKM earned 400 total points
ID: 16318540
In general process for a dual boot system, the lower version should be installed first followed by the higher version. But here the theme is in total contrast. You've to install Win'98 on a pre-loaded XP system. Yes, you can do it, but note following things.

[1] Install Win98 with a bootable CD on a different drive.
[2] After installing there will not be any OS selection, only '98 will open.
[3] Now simply insert the XP cd while '98 is running & run a clean install.
[4] Do not install, first it will copy some files & ask you to restart.
[5] After restarting you can see three booting options e.g.

Microsoft Windows XP Setup
Microsoft Windows XP
Microsoft Windows

[6] Now just select MS Windows XP & XP will open.

[7] Then you need to edit the boot.ini file to erase "Microsoft Windows XP Setup" option.

[8] Open My Computer, go to Menu -> Tools -> Folder Option & in the Window go to View tab where select "Show Hidden Files or Folder" & uncheck "Hide File Extension for Know type...." & also uncheck "Hide protected operating sytem files".

[9] Then on C:/ you can find the boot.ini file.

[10] Simply edit the file, erase the line "multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect"

Thanks
MilanKM
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 16318805
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 16318936
shilpi84,

There are a variety of ways to do this.  In my opinion, the SAFEST is to use Boot-It NG to manage your partitions AND as your boot manager.

Boot-It is an excellent partition management tool -- you can resize your current XP partition to make room for a '98 partition (with no data loss);  you can make a backup image of any of your partitions (XP, '98, etc.); and you can create the FAT-32 partition you'll need to install '98.

In addition to that, it is an excellent boot manager, and lets you do one very important thing:   for each bootable OS, you can select WHICH partitions are "visible" to that OS.   So you can totally isolate your '98 and XP systems;  or have a 3rd "common" partition that's visible to both (this would have to be formatted with FAT-32 so '98 could see it); or whatever arrangment you want.   Using Boot-It as the boot manager, I have one system with 14 different OS's that I can boot to :-)

The interface is a bit "geeky" ==> but not particularly hard.   You can download the free demo at www.bootitng.com and it will do everything you need.   If you like it it's very inexpensive to buy.   If you decide to give it a try and have any questions, just post back here and I'll help you.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 600 total points
ID: 16334683
Just go bochs:

http://bochs.sourceforge.net/

Its a free PC emulator. This way, you can run Windows 98 in a virtual machine inside Windows XP.
0