?
Solved

Guide to setting up auto reply on non-deliverables through SBS \ outlook public folder

Posted on 2006-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Could anybody provide a quick guide on how to set up an auto reply when a non-deliverable email is sent?

We run exchange (latest version) with a connector to a catch all email account from our ISP. This catch all places all un-deliverable email in a public folder. Now what I want is a auto reply sending back to the sender, I have followed almost every guide on the net on how to setup auto-replys on public folders but with no-success.

Surely it can be done?
0
Comment
Question by:collymellon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
ID: 16316617
I don't know if that is possible without a 3rd party software.
But I use Scanmail For Exchange from Trend Micro to do this.
http://www.trendmicro.com/en/products/email/smex/evaluate/overview.htm
vico1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16377749
Hi collymellon,

Are you sure that you want NDR's sent to every piece of SPAM that comes into your server?  This is really going to use up your server's resources on something totally wasteful.  Generally, it's a best practice to BOUNCE anything that doesn't match a user account.   What kind of auto reply are you intending to send?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:collymellon
ID: 16389896
Thanks Jeff, a reply in terms of: Sorry the email address dosen't exist at our company, please check and re-send.

We have a lot of incorrectly named emails come through which requires me to search through them and deliver to the correct person.

CollyMellon
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16396773
Your server will automatically send that message if you BOUNCE everything that doesn't match a user account.  This is called an NDR (Non-Delivery Report) and is sent from postmaster@yourdomain.com.

To enable this, Open your Server Management Console > First Organization (Exchange) > Global Settings and Right Click "Message Delivery Policies" > Properties > Recipient Filtering TAB

Check the box which says, "Filter recipients who are not in Active Directory" then OK to all open dialogues.

Then, open First Organization (Exchange) > Servers > ServerName > Protocols > SMTP and Right Click "Default SMTP Virtual Server" > Properties > General TAB

Click the Advanced... button then click the Edit... button for the All Unassigned entry.

Check the box which says, "Apply Recipient Filter" and then OK to all open dialogues.

This will now stop anything that is not spelled right or is sent to non-existent addresses.  Those which can be replied to will get the NDR.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0