?
Solved

SBS2003 Windows Update Problem

Posted on 2006-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
3,392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hey Everyone!

I have a problem with SBS2003 checking for Windows Updates. No matter if I select "Express" or "Custom" it just searches endlessly. I have taken a screen shot. You can find it here.

http://www.tom-j-lael.com/updatesscreenshot.JPG

There is another gentleman who manages  a Squid Proxy that this network searches through. He explained to me that the proxy doesn't do any sort of blocking or make the internet slower, rather, it simply just tracks internet use and that's it.


Around the same time trying to use Windows Update Website, I'm presented with these errors in the Application log.

Source: Crypt
Error: 8

Failed auto update retrieval of third-party root list sequence number from: <http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3/static/trustedr/en/authrootseq.txt> with error: This network connection does not exist.
****************************
Failed auto update retrieval of third-party root list sequence number from: <http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3/static/trustedr/en/authrootseq.txt> with error: 407 (HTTP Response Status)

etc. etc. ,

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Tom-J-Lael
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16310728
Maybe this:
RESOLUTION
1.      In Control Panel, double-click Add/Remove Programs.      
2.      Click Add/Remove Windows Components.      
3.      Click to clear the Update Root Certificates check box, and then continue with the Windows Components Wizard
STATUS
This behavior is by design.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;[LN];317541
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16310867
Oops,  that solves only the error message,  apparently the update connection is the problem.
This behavior can occur if the Update Root Certificates component is turned on and the computer cannot connect to the Windows Update server on the Internet.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 500 total points
ID: 16310911
Maybe the full cycle:
I fixed my problem by removing Update Root Certificates from
Windows Components. Rebooting. And adding it back.
http://forums.wugnet.com/Help+-Event-ID8-ftopict401423.html
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 16399011
Hi Tom-J-Lael,

If you are running through a Squid Proxy then that proxy server is probably caching web pages -- tell that guy who manages it that he needs to clear out the cache.  And then he needs to add *.windowsupdate.com to the caching bypass.  More info on that is here:  http://www.wlug.org.nz/SquidNotes

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0