?
Solved

Direct access to Treeview Item

Posted on 2006-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2009-05-25
I am using Treeview Control 6.0 with Access 2002.

My "main form" has the Treeview control on it.  Clcik the add button and I open another form to add a record.  The table I added the record to is the same table that is the datasource for my treeview.

I have figured out how to refresh (read as repopulate the entire control) the treeview control so the new item appears where it should within the tree.  

But now I want to have the treeview sit on the new record I just added.

Does anyone have an idea of how to do this?

Thanks

Greg
0
Comment
Question by:gandrews081397
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 16316121
Something like this will work:

  Dim tvw  As TreeView
  Dim nod  As Node
  On Error GoTo Err_Command1_Click
  '/set our code object to the form's control
  Set tvw = Me.treex.Object
 
  '/now run through the nodes
  '/note we could also use the nod.Key value, if you want to search by the key
    For Each nod In tvw.Nodes
        If nod.Text = Me.Text2 Then
          '/found the node; select it
          tvw.SelectedItem = tvw.Nodes(nod.Index)
        Else
          nod.Selected = False
        End If
    Next nod

Note that how you actually search for the node (i.e. nod.Text or nod.Key) would be dicatated by how you are filling the nodes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 16855647
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: LSMConsulting {http:#16316121}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jjafferr
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0