Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 sbs

Posted on 2006-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I receive errors that symantec anti virus was unable to scan files in F:\recycler Recycler is a hidden file but what is it for?

I can see lots of files inside recycler
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 16310884
It's your recycle bin.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16312709
You can exempt that folder from the scanner if it keeps getting the error....
0