?
Solved

Exmerge Error

Posted on 2006-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We have two Exchange 2003 servers and would like to move our mail store from one to the other.  Both exist in the same organization.  When we run ExMerge, it fails with the following appearing in the ExMerge log:

Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Merge Program, v6.5.7529.0
Start Logging:March 28, 2006   09:55:56
****************************************************************
[09:55:56] Logging Level: None
[09:55:56] Reading settings from file 'E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\EXMERGE.INI'.
[09:55:56] Reading list of subjects for messages to be selected from file ''
[09:55:56] Reading list of attachment names for messages to be selected from file ''
[09:55:56] List of folders to be ignored has been read. 0 folders in the list.
[09:55:56] Current machine locale ID is 0x409
[09:55:56] Operating System Version 5.2 (Build 3790)
[09:56:09] Error getting property 'defaultNamingContext' from the Directory (CADRoutines::GetNamingContextData)
[09:56:09] An error was encountered while accessing server 'S-EXCH1'. For more information please refer to the ExMerge log file

If anyone can help with this, it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:cytogenadmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16311570
If the two servers are in the same org why aren't you just using the move mailbox wizard?

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=292509

Kris.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:diddocus
diddocus earned 1000 total points
ID: 16316988
Permissions, cytogenadmin , permissions.

You are trying to run ExMerge as Domain Admin and naturally you do not have the necessary permissions.
Domain Admins have deny by default on the Exchange stores.

0