?
Solved

Calculating Bandwidth for ISP?

Posted on 2006-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am establishing an Wireless ISP for a local area i want  to know is there any formula to calculate that how much users i can put on a pure line of 64 kbps as the connectivity of users is not predicatble as how many users will be login at a given time.

Secondly how will i know that the I m geeting the pure line of 64 kbps. A i know  pure lines means pure 64kbps upload and  64 kbps download and shared line will decrease the download speed of the shared line with others.
0
Comment
Question by:pawankk
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16311546
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 16311705
speedometer abs i need to know how much  suers can share  saingle pure line of 64 kbps is there any formula to calculte the users no. on a line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 16311743
speedometer abs i need to know how much  users can share  single pure line of 64 kbps is there any formula to calculate the users no. on a leased line.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 16311829
ABS Another question for you ... plz do help me ......

have u seen  the  BSNL lease line rates  i am not able to get whats all that .. port charges and all can u elaborate m  the charges of BSNL lease line and whats  the actual cost and how u to calculate it. Does BSNL gives pure leased line at those  rates or its shared.. do tell me waiting for ur reply
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16313853
Here are 2 useful site that you can test the Upload and Download of your connection.

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/
http://performance.toast.net/

Hope this Helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 16316328
abs and spec guyz

u both are at wrong way not geeting my question i know these speed testors

but i want to know as i am establishing an ISP (Internet service provider) in my city for a local area through wirless so:-

I want to know theoritically  and practically how much users i can share a connection of say 64 kbps..........(As thier time of logging is not predicatble) so how can i calculate the  average bandwidth  used by them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16317185
Hi pawankk ,

You can also install the 602LAnsuite for it show computer bandwidth uses
www.download.com/3000-2165-8811090.html

Monitoring
http://manageengine.adventnet.com/products/netflow/download.html
http://www.soft32.com/download_79391.html
http://www.programurl.com/software/bandwidth-monitor.htm

Software list bandwidth calculators
http://www.filesrepository.com/software/monitor-internet-usage.html
http://www.sharewareconnection.com/titles/program-will-help-you-help-to-calculate-ink-usage.htm
http://www.moffsoft.com/
http://www.erlang.com/calculator/lipb/

in 64 kbps you can use only two system but i think the speed is slow if you have dial up . the following software use much resources so if you use these software then your net slow so i give that link to know your bandwidth.

You have to increase 128 kbps for 5 user and if there is more user then user then you use more.

BSNL have many plan i think you have to buy bsnl broadband 1 gb pacakge which is 500/- approx in month

0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 16317684
ABS broadband rates i know but  i want to know about leased line rates  see to this tariif palns of BSNL and kindly tell me what will be the total cost of 128 kbps as it has been given ..the port charges and diffrent charges..
.
http://www.bsnl.co.in/service/2mbps.pdf


ABS
as u specified taht i can put  2 userd in 64 kbps then  it means on an average .. we need  30 kbps per user..is it.then what if i get 50 users..
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 200 total points
ID: 16317727
Hi,

This means not that bandwidth devided. If some one not use then the current user get speed and if all user use the internet then speed is devided.

IF you want to fast speed then you have to use Switch not Hub becaouse Hub is work on physical layer so its devide Bandwidth. USe switch

As my experience in this field (5 year)

If your requirement is just browsing then

128 kbps shared bandwidth = Maximum user 14
128 kbps pure                    = Maximum  20
256 Kbps pure                    = Maximum user 50 But you have to use Switch not HUb

If you best performance then buy pure bandwidth not shared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 16319714
Abs  thanx buddy

but yaar ..
how did u calculted the no. of users..
128 kbps shared bandwidth = Maximum user 14
128 kbps pure                    = Maximum  20
256 Kbps pure                    = Maximum user 50

is there any theroritical or practical formula actually i want to purchase bandwidth wtih the company so  confused to decide which one to purchase...hey buddy can i get ur personal email or net id to further contact if u dont have probs.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16328480
Hi,

I already mention that this is my experience in this industries. And its fact calculation i practical on it so you can use this . But its depend on the your requirement also. In this user can access website.

if you want more bandwidth the you can use the 512 kbps is more better.

Y u thinking more ??? just buy 256 kbps unlimited badwidth package.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pawankk
ID: 16352946
ABS  can u tell me differnece between pure and shared line..

as i know pure line  of 256 means 256 upload and 256 download

and  shared mean the ratio its is shared the download will be divided in the same ration  like  1:4   the download will be  256/4=64 download is it true
or there is some othe concept
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16357061
Hi,

Pure bandwidth: the Bandwidth which is used for only the one customer or means 256 kbps means you can use 256 pure bandwidth

shared bandwidth: the shared bandwidth means its devided with other customer like 1:4 means this bandwidth devide in to 4 customer so your minimum bandwidth is 256/4 and maximum is 256 if other user can not use that time this is also depend on the ISP
0