[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

back button link

Posted on 2006-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I wanted to add a link to my site on each page so people can go back.

Is there an easy way to do this?

If someone went through 5 pages, and they hit the link I am going to make, how will I know to go through the 5 pages?

I don't want it to just go to the referrer.

If they go from page 1 to page 2 ...page 5 then hit back it should go to page 4, if from there they hit the back button, it should go to the previous one from page 4, which was page 3, not just back to page 5.
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ianaldo
ID: 16311448
Try using this  in your back link and change the -1 to -5 or whatever depending on the amount of pages you want to go back:

<a href="Javascript:history.go(-1)">Back</a>
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
noamattd earned 2000 total points
ID: 16321871
If you want to go back 1 page, use

<a href="javascript:history.back();">Go back</a>
or <a href="javascript:history.go(-1);">Go back</a>

for your link.  You may also want to consider having "forward" links as well, and for those, you would use

<a href="javascript:history.forward();">Forward</a>
or <a href="javascript:history.go(1);">Forward</a>

I may have misinterpereted you but it sounds like you want to go all the way to the first page in the history as well?  For that just use
<a href="javascript:history.go(-(history.length));>Go to the beginning</a>
0