[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PIX 501

Posted on 2006-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
OK I am Having all kinds of problems. I can not get anything to work right on this thing. I hope to have my SMARTNET thing here today so I can call but until then maybe a little help here.

Here is my sho run
Firewall(config)# sho run
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password 8Ry2YjIyt7RRXU24 encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
hostname Firewall
domain-name PCONSITE
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list inbound permit tcp any host 192.168.1.13
access-list inbound permit tcp any host 192.168.1.11 eq 1433
pager lines 50
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 192.168.1.12 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 192.168.2.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm location 192.168.2.101 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.2.100 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
global (outside) 2 192.168.1.13
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) tcp 192.168.2.13 1433 192.168.1.11 1433 netmask 255.255.
255.255 0 0
access-group inbound in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.1.1 1
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.2.100 255.255.255.255 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
dhcpd address 192.168.2.100-192.168.2.131 inside
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
dhcpd enable inside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:41e9e8596fd866edcf3a2107fcb3b645
: end

What I want is to have multipul Outside address on my interface.
Then I would like to haev each of those outside address translate to internal address.
IE:

SQL REQUEST TO 192.168.1.15 Port 1433
          |
          |
PIX 501 OUTSIDE (IP's Include 192.168.1.15, 192.168.1.16, 192.168.1.17)
          |
          |
PIX 501 Inside 192.168.2.0/24
          |
          |_______________
                                     |
             ______________|_____________________
            |                        |                                    |
            |                    Blade 2                               |
            |              IP:192.168.2.2                      Blade 3
            |                                                         IP:192.168.2.3
         Blade 1                
   IP:192.168.2.1

I want the request to 192.168.1.15 to got to 192.168.2.3 on the inside.

I know the IPS are not public IPS but I dont want to display the actuall IPS


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cpfeiffer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16312690
static (inside,outside) tcp 192.168.1.15 1433 192.168.2.3 1433 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-list incoming-from-outside permit tcp any host 192.168.1.15 eq 1433
access-group incoming-from-outside in interface outside

Give that a try.
You may need to do a cl xlate


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevwit
ID: 16312919
It looks like you have it set up for PAT which would mean you only need 1 outside address that would port map into different inside addresses.  Am I correct?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16313175
If its NAT you are after...

static (inside,outside) 192.168.1.15 192.168.2.1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 192.168.1.16 192.168.2.2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 192.168.1.17 192.168.2.3 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

etc
access-list incoming-acl permit tcp any host 192.168.1.15 eq 1433
access-list incoming-acl permit tcp any host 192.168.1.16 eq 1433
access-list incoming-acl permit tcp any host 192.168.1.17 eq 1433
access-group incoming acl in interface outside
where 1433 is the port you want to enable
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpfeiffer
ID: 16314380
but how do i make the interface have the IP of .15 as well as .16 and .17?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 16314427
By the setting of the subnet mask on the outside interface.

For example, your outside address is
ip address outside 192.168.1.12 255.255.255.0

The static mappings assigns the addresses to the interface. My example above tells the pix to respond to the .15, .16 & .17 addresses as well as the .12 which is the physical address.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kevwit
ID: 16375075
keith is correct and should receive points... close post
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpfeiffer
ID: 16375179
You are right I am sorry I have been getting lost at work here.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16375325
No problem and thank you. Glad we could both help.
regards
Keith
0