?
Solved

Print Jobs to HP 4000 on LPT1 redirected "remote downlevel document"

Posted on 2006-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Just replaced a HP 1300 with a HP 4000 (on LPT1) on my own PC, with a known good LPT1 connection...  Since the upgrade, all documents sent locally to this printer are now redirected to one of my network printers, message "remote downlevel document printing to Ricoh ..... " . I run Symantec AV ver 8, and the network appears to virus free.  I'm stumped !!

EBM
0
Comment
Question by:emoss2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saquang
ID: 16311872
did you forget to set  your newely installed printer to "set as default printer"??
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
matricii earned 1000 total points
ID: 16312611
I would try to make sure that your LPT1: does not have a redirection command set.  What OS do you use?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 16313665
hi there

as saquang has said when u have installed the local printer the network printer might have got set as the default printer which u might have not checked. so pls do check in the printers&faxes location as to what is ur default printer.


and also see if its because of any virus if its a virus just to ensure that its not
do this

Dump the contents of the IE Temporary Internet Folder cache (TIF)
start --> settings --> control panel --> internet options --> delete files

Dump the contents of the Mozilla FireFox Cache
Tools --> Options --> Privacy --> Cache --> Clear

Obtain McAfee's virus and worm removal tool, Stinger: [url]http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/[/url]

1) If you are using WinME or WinXP, disable System Restore
[url]http://vil.nai.com/vil/SystemHelpDocs/DisableSysRestore.htm[/url]
2) Reboot your PC into Safe Mode and shutdown as many applications as possible
3) Using McAfee Stinger, perform a Full Scan of your platform and clean/delete any
infectors found
4) Restart your PC and perform a "final" Full Scan of your platform
5) If you are using WinME or WinXP, Re-enable System Restore and re-apply any
System Restore preferences, (e.g. HD space to use suggested 400 ~ 600MB),
6) Reboot your PC.
7) If you are using WinME or WinXP, create a new Restore point

* * * Please report back your results * * *

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:emoss2000
ID: 16314163
Yep!  LPT1 was redirected... I used net use to disconnect it, and the printer is now working properly.

Thank you!

EBM
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:matricii
ID: 16316182
When you see "remote downlevel document printing to...", you're looking at a net use redirection, or at least where you could disconnect the redir with net use...

Glad I could be of help...
0