?
Solved

Batch file (?) to query a web page

Posted on 2006-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm not sure where to post this Q, but figured that I could try here...

I would like to prepare a Louisiana map of DSL coverage available.  Bellsouth has a web page (https://www.fastaccess.com/content/consumer/checkAvailability.jsp?name=chk) where a user can input a phone number, and their site will give a result as to DSL availability.

1. If the phone number is already a DSL customer, I think that the user is forwarded to a LOGIN page. (https://www.bellsouth.com/apps/cpr/home/login/cprLogin?TYPE=33554433&REALMOID=06-3b1be8ad-68f8-0019-0000-4b5f00004b5f&GUID=&SMAUTHREASON=0&TARGET=$SM$https%3a%2f%2fwww%2ebellsouth%2ecom%2fapps%2fcpr%2fhome%2facctsel%2fgetaccount%3ftargetname%3dcorder)
2. If DSL is available, then the user is forwarded to a sign-up page. (https://www.fastaccess.com/apps/apollo/external/consumer/start/process)
3. If it is not available, the user probably gets an "unavailable" page - I haven't found that one yet.

What I would like to do is have some code to read from a file a list of phone numbers to put in the 3 form fields, run the web site query, and record the resulting answer in another file, so that I could convert this information into addresses and then plot a somewhat representative map.

Is this do-able ?  If so, can you offer the code and how to run it ?

0
Comment
Question by:Kevin
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pbonneau
ID: 16318515
which scripting language do you want to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin
ID: 16321600
really have no experience with any...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pbonneau
ID: 16323959
Then I'm sorry, but I don't think you'll manage, especially the 'get the answer' part which I'm not sure is feasible and certainly would require you to do some coding yourself.
Sorry again to discourage you. I hope somebody can help more than I can.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
L00M earned 1500 total points
ID: 16324303
If you are not a coder yourself and are on a limited budget, perhaps you could outsource the project...

Sites like www.getafreelancer.com have good coders at very reasonable prices. A lot of the providers are out of India, so the time difference can become cumbersome. But, for less than $100, I'm sure you could have this project professionally written.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IvoBurkart
ID: 16349584
This is certainly doable. You need to write a script that opens the Web-Page

https://www.fastaccess.com/apps/apollo/external/consumer/start/process?LOOPTEST_PHONELINE1A=877&LOOPTEST_PHONELINE1B=315&LOOPTEST_PHONELINE1C=1279

(example for numer 877-315-1279)

reads the replay and desides what it means.

This is doable with about 1-3 hours of work for a medium experianced script coder (like PHP, Pearl or something like that).

You could hire a kid in your neighborhood to do this.

Again: It's not very difficult, but it's gonna cost some time.
0