?
Solved

fill datagrid

Posted on 2006-03-28
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
i am working on VB.NET windows application.
In my windows form i have a one Datagrid
I want to  fill  this datagrid from my database, called "Sample1". How can I accomplish this task?  I created data connection in Server Explorer. Sample1.dbo - Tables  ---> Addresses
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
razorback041 earned 500 total points
ID: 16312778
Private Const queryString As String = _
    "query string for db goes here"
Private Const myConn As String = _
    "connection string goes here"

' The DataSet that holds the data.
Private myDataSet As DataSet

' Load the data.
Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As _
    System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
    Dim da As SqlDataAdapter

    ' Create the SqlDataAdapter.
    da  = New SqlDataAdapter(queryString, _
        myConn)

    ' Map Table to Contacts.
    da.TableMappings.Add("Table", "Name")

    ' Fill the DataSet.
    myDataSet = New DataSet()
    da.Fill(myDataSet)

    ' Bind the DataGrid control to the Contacts DataTable.
    dg.SetDataBinding(myDataSet, "Name")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:razorback041
ID: 16312785
forgot to change the example to your names..sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRossi1
ID: 16315482
Or, using the Microsoft Data Access Application block...

Dim DS as New Dataset

SqlHelper.FillDataset(ConnectionString, CommandType.Text, "SELECT * FROM urTable", DS, New String() {"Table Name"})
Me.datagrid1.DataSource = DS
Me.datagrid1.DataMember = "Exceptions"
0