[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Self Destruct VBS file. How?

Posted on 2006-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello Experts,

I fould the following script on the net and it works just fine. What I don't understand is why I can not get to be called as a function from within a Sub. Also I'm curious as to why the word Selfdestruct appears after the End Sub and without it the code does not work. Thanks for any clarification.

Sub SelfDestruct()

Set fs_obj = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
fs_obj.DeleteFile WScript.ScriptFullName
Set fs_obj = Nothing

End Sub

SelfDestruct
0
Comment
Question by:donniedarko801
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 2000 total points
ID: 16312913
The last SelfDestruct in the script is calling the Sub SelfDestruct()
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 16373281
>What I don't understand is why I can not get to be called as a function from within a Sub.

Because then the function tries to remove the file, it can not since it is locked. The reason it is locked is that the calling procedure is waiting to the result of the Function you are calling.

hes answered your other question.

Leon
0