Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delete last character in string

Posted on 2006-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
4,081 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Greetings,

I'm creating an array w/ a loop in asp to use in some javascript.  I'm looping through my records and appending each record to the end of the array w/ a comma,

however the last record leaves a rougue comma at the end of the string that is guffing things up.  I've checked my handy asp function ref. but didn't see anything i could obviously use.  Any suggestions?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dirklance
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 420 total points
ID: 16313179
Try this:

   YourString = Left(YourString, Len(YourString) - 1)
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:nschafer
nschafer earned 80 total points
ID: 16313259
Hi dirklance,

string = left(string,len(string)-1)


Hope this helps,
Neal.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nschafer
ID: 16313268

Fogot to refesh again... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dirklance
ID: 16313292
hehe

thanks guys,
0