Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Size of the Quorum drive

Posted on 2006-03-28
2
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello all,
can anyone give me the info as to what SUN's recomendation is to be the "Size of the Quorum drive" for a SUN cluster?
Please answer at the earliest. thankyou!
0
Comment
Question by:MaxAix
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 16317032
There is no fix recommended size, it depends on what storage hardware you have, please read the following docs:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/817-6537/6mltts63l?a=view
http://www.sun.com/blueprints/1102/817-0656.pdf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nukfror
ID: 16317357
If you google for it, you'll see that folks generally use very small storage blobs for quorum.  On Sun HDS storage, I've use the smallest LUN device support by the array for quorum devices e.g. OPEN-E LUNs.  I've seen other folks use devices as small as 50MB or even 20MB.  The actual "storage" on your quorum device is actually ignored and never used.  The quorum device must be shared and for clusters with more then 2 nodes must support SCSI-3 PGR.  2 node clusters use PGRE.  The PGR keys for all the nodes in the cluster are registerd onto the quorum device(s) in a private area outside of the actual data section of your quorum disk - as I recall that is.
0