[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to turn off ISA

Posted on 2006-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi All,

We have a new client using ISA on Windows 2003 SBS.  They have a lot of group policies as well.  I need to turn off the ISA and allow them to connect directly to the router.

I'm not familiar with ISA and have never configured it before.  Can I just stop the ISA service, put the router in dhcp and take off the proxy settings from the client?  What are the implications of stopping this service?

I'd really appreciate any help.


Thanks in advance,

FL
0
Comment
Question by:foreverlearning
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DolGuldur earned 672 total points
ID: 16314123
Hi, you could try by only unchecking the use a proxy option in Internet Explorer on the computers where you want to bypass the proxy. If that doesn't work, open ISA then go to your firewall strategies(Dunno if it's exactly like that since I'm using a french version). Then you can simply deactivate the rule(s) you created.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DolGuldur
ID: 16314148
If the proxy settings is pushed via GPO, modify it to exclude them from this GPO and from their station go to Start -> Run and type gpupdate /force.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 664 total points
ID: 16314615
Firstly, no. You cannot just stop the service.
secondly, the ISA server is one of the most powerful software based firewall and content filters on the market. Do you really want to can it?
Thirdly, practically all of the stock policies that SBS uses are based upon itself performing the DHCP role; many of the policies rely upon it in fact.

That all said, you can certainly bypass it.
Assuming your router is on the internal LAN, make sure all the default gateways including the SBS server point directly at the routers internal IP address.

I would suggest you set the ISA up. We can assist if you need it but it is your call obviously.

Regards
Keith
ISA MCT


0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 664 total points
ID: 16317073

There are two ways to approach this:
- To "turn off" isa, you can uninstall it...
- Or you can turn off the features one-by-one and then remove all the filters except to have an allow-all for each direction.

While I haven't done this, nor would want to, it reasons that thisshould work. However, again, without doing so, I cannot be sure.

Perhaps you can give us some great insight into why we (or at leastyou) would want to disable your firewall.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16318701
Abs, don't forget this is ISA (doesn't have an allow-all rule for incoming) and its on SBS so doesn't run the full version. It has a modified version because it is running directly on the DC that has all the fsmo roles. Not knocking your suggestion as I have never tried it either.

Uninstalling may do the job as you suggest but I would point out that you would do so at a cost to the customer. Areas such as VPN access are driven by the group policies and ready in place as and when you need them. Anyway, I've said mt bit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16328454
Hi Keith,

Thanks for your comment...
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16329710
:) Sorry if that came across a little pompously
0