Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

computer rejects programs for not having a valid digital signature

Posted on 2006-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When trying to download a program I sometimes get a message saying that there is no valid digital signature with the program. This has happened when downloading from Microsoft and Packard Bell. It most often seems to occur with programs that search for information on my system eg Microsoft program for finding the hardware identity code.
0
Comment
Question by:twainy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16314301
See if this thread is of help
http:Q_21561483.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:twainy
ID: 16324300
I just unchecked the box as described and tried to download a simple program from the Packard Bell support site. It is to retrieve my computers serial number. I received the message that the program was from an unknown publisher, it could not verify the digital signature and there is just an Ok box, no option to run it.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 700 total points
ID: 16350673
Sounds like an ActiveX or IE-related thing.

Try this... I assume you're running Windows XP:

Go to Tools > Internet Options
Click on the Security tab.
Check the box that says "Allow software to run or install even if certificate is invalid"

Click OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twainy
ID: 16351566
Thanks, seems to be ok now.
0