[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SATA DRIVE NOT RECOGNIZED - MSI KT6V - (Ms - 7021)

Posted on 2006-03-28
13
Medium Priority
?
8,132 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I got a new Seagate SATA hard drive and I am trying to add it to my machine. I currently have to IDE hard disks installed thats what I boot off of. I added the drive to sata1 on the mother board, connected the power and enabled sata in the bios. THe machine refuses to recognize that the drive is there? I updated my bios to 2.0 and got the lastest via SATA RAID drivers. What should i do?
0
Comment
Question by:blueswitch
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16314387
You need to install the driver for the motherboard chipset that runs the SATA controller.  Since you are using one drive, you don't need the RAID driver.  This motherboard has a VIA chipset, so you will need the driver for that.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16314488
If you are installing XP, then during the installation process you will have the opportunity to add additional drivers, by pressing F6.. pay attention to the installation prompts. Once the driver is loaded, make sure that you select the appropriate one for the OS (which is XP).  Your mass storage controller will now be recognized by the system and so will the hardrive.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16314854
Do you mean that @ POST the machine can not recognize the SATA even you updated bios up to newest version? It should recognize the SATA in BIOS during POST, if not you would have to update bios again.

If you mean that windows has not recognize the drive, so follow the Callandor instruction. And if during OS installation, you should follow Irwinpks instruction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueswitch
ID: 16315948
I have updated drivers for Via Vt8237 southbridge. When its booting it goes into some sort of search for raid drives and t says that the drives did not initialize. I am not installing XP, its already installed I just want to add the drive to my current machine
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16316072
do you have both the DATA & POWER cable attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueswitch
ID: 16316277
yes... all cables attached
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sputnic
ID: 16317496
please clarify.. can you see the drive in your BIOS/RAID Controller before you attempt anything else??  

You DO NOT need to load any drivers for it to be recognized if you are booting as XP from a separate IDE drive.  

If the drive is not recognized in your RAID controller - or as a simple slave in Windows - toss on a new SATA cable and connect to RAID0, but chances are you have a bum disk start wasting your time getting an RMA number.. <grin>

-

RE post if the drive is recognized but you are still unable to install XP etc - my first inclinations would include setting BIOS "IDE simulation" (if supported and you obviously don't use RAID) &/or confirming proper RAID drivers going on your floppy..

Cheers,
Nathan

PS.. VIA chipsets blow
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sputnic
ID: 16317504
PSS.. I'm sure you've done this, but when you listen to the machine starting up can you hear the drive / feel it spinning when you put your hand on it??
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16317738
Is the SATA in the BIOS enabled?.... got a spare SATA controller lying around?  if so, attach, put drive on.. works?  faulty motherboard.  doesn't work.. faulty drive.

We could just skip the controller, put another SATA drive on it.

Somewhere there is broken hardware, any one of the troubleshooting I mentioned will isolate that.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16317778
If this is an SATA2 drive, set the jumper for SATA1, because there have been problems reported using SATA2 drives on SATA1 controllers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16317811
@callandor..good point
0
 

Author Comment

by:blueswitch
ID: 16322442
SATA is enabled in the bios, i dont have a sata controller. I'm inclined to agree that its a hardware issue. Callandor, where is this jumper you mentioned?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16322511
The SATA controller in your case is built into the motherboard, and is likely an SATA1 version.  The jumper is on the hard drive, just like where IDE drives have a jumper block to set master or slave.
0