?
Solved

cron job: permission denied

Posted on 2006-03-28
8
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
hi
I'm having a problem running a cron job on my web hosing server
this is my script to run a java program
java -cp "appservers/jakarta-tomcat-5.5x/webapps/DBTest/WEB-INF/classes" Updater

but i get the following error
/bin/sh: line 1: /usr/ngasi/contexts/paddyfitz/script2.sh: Permission denied

Any Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:paddyfitz2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheetbird
ID: 16314377
Does this run successfully from the command line as the same uid as crontab owner?  

It looks like whatever happens on line one of script2.sh is causing the problem.  Can you post the first few lines of that script?

Also I always use fully qualified paths in the crontab since cron runs with a limited environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyfitz2005
ID: 16314418
this is all i have in my script!

java -cp "appservers/jakarta-tomcat-5.5x/webapps/DBTest/WEB-INF/classes" Updater

I'm new to crons and i know i have to define the java home dir but i can't find it on my web hosting server
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sheetbird earned 2000 total points
ID: 16314629
OK now I assume  your crontab has something like

0 12 * * * /usr/ngasi/contexts/paddyfitz/script2.sh

And then /usr/ngasi/contexts/paddyfitz/script2.sh has:

java -cp "appservers/jakarta-tomcat-5.5x/webapps/DBTest/WEB-INF/classes" Updater

replace java with whatever you system returns with the "which java" command (no "").  Also fully qualify your classpath as well like /usr/local/appservers/jakarta-tomcat-5.5x/webapps/DBTest/WEB-INF/classes

also in /usr/ngasi/contexts/paddyfitz/script2.sh put
#!/bin/sh
in the first line.  This tells the shell that it should be running the script under the Bourne shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paddyfitz2005
ID: 16314657
ok that makes sense nut i'm not sure what you mean by

>>replace java with whatever you system returns with the "which java" command (no "").
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sheetbird
ID: 16314678
you need the full path for the java program  probably something like:
/usr/local/jdk/bin/java
if you type in
which java
it will give you the full path
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16317915
paddyfitz2005,
1) add #!/bin/sh as a first line of your script
2) give your script execution priveledges:
chmod +x /usr/ngasi/contexts/paddyfitz/script2.sh

this should help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16331570
logon as "root" and do what ever the cron works.
0