[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

All mail I send from sendmail gets bulked even though it isn't spam.

Posted on 2006-03-28
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
All the mail we send out is getting bulked even though it isn't spam. Here is an example header..

///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

X-Apparently-To:       andy_thedestroyer@yahoo.com via 209.191.68.227; Tue, 28 Mar 2006 11:33:18 -0800
X-YahooFilteredBulk:      216.75.2.89
X-Originating-IP:      [216.75.2.89]
Return-Path:      <apache@consumergainmail.com>
Authentication-Results:      mta346.mail.mud.yahoo.com from=consumergainmail.com'; domainkeys=neutral (no sig)
Received:      from 216.75.2.89 (EHLO consumergainmail.com) (216.75.2.89) by mta346.mail.mud.yahoo.com with SMTP; Tue, 28 Mar 2006 11:33:18 -0800
Received:      from consumergainmail.com (localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1]) by consumergainmail.com (8.13.4/8.13.4) with ESMTP id k2SJXHXv002660 for <andy_thedestroyer@yahoo.com>; Tue, 28 Mar 2006 11:33:17 -0800
Received:      (from apache@localhost) by consumergainmail.com (8.13.4/8.13.4/Submit) id k2SJXHJ6002659; Tue, 28 Mar 2006 11:33:17 -0800
Date:      Tue, 28 Mar 2006 11:33:17 -0800
Message-Id:      <200603281933.k2SJXHJ6002659@consumergainmail.com>
To:      andy_thedestroyer@yahoo.com
Subject:      lets test this out
From:      'membership@consumergainmail.com'  Add to Address BookAdd to Address Book  Add Mobile Alert
Reply-to:      'membership@consumergainmail.com'
MIME-Version:      1.0
Content-type:      text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
X-Mailer:      PHP/5.0.4
Content-Length:      27


////////////////////////////////////////

The name of the server used to be fc4289.aspadmin.net and I changed it to consumergainmail.com but that didn't work. I think it has to do with the bottom recieved line
'Received:      (from apache@localhost) by consumergainmail.com...'
The mail is being sent out from local host and it should be sent out from consumergainmail.com.

Does anyone know how to change this or have any ideas? Our members aren't even getting responses to their questions..

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andy_thedestroyer
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wbstech
ID: 16319741
Is it using sendmail or postfix? (Or something else perhaps).

You may want to confirm your actual domain name is in /etc/hostname and /etc/hosts. This will ensure programs that use gethostbyname() will retrieve your correct domain name.

Also, ensure your HELO is set to a domain name other than 'localhost.localdomain' or similar. For postfix you would do the below in main.cf:

smtp_helo_name = thisismydomain.com


This problem would usually be down to the mail system you're using being unable to retrieve your domain name. If this doesn't solve it, post up the mail app you're running and a config file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andy_thedestroyer
ID: 16324548
It is Sendmail.

How do I set the HELO in sendmail.

When I changed the name of the system to match the domain I did it in the files /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network

I have never configures sendmail before so I am kind of taking stabs here but I did find this line

 O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA

shouldn't I set this to the ip that my domain resolves to instead of localhost

--

thanks for the help!!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
joekeany earned 1000 total points
ID: 16331978
With O DaemonPortOptions set as only localhost you won't be able to receive any mail as sendmail will only be listening on localhost.

This should be set to 0.0.0.0 if you want all interfaces to listen or a combination of O DaemonPortOptions statements if you have more than one interface and need to exclude any.

Also your consumergainmail.com domain has no MX record and your host at 216.75.2.89 has different fwd and reverse dns entries which may also be causing you bulk issues with some mailhost. Are you only getting problems sending to YAhoo or all recipients ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andy_thedestroyer
ID: 16338348
We are getting bulked or marked as spam no matter who I send to and we are NOT spammers.

I am not so concerned with recieveing email because we user another server for that. This one is just for sending.

I am not the best with DNS issues. I noticed the forward and reverse issues. I configured the NS so now

nslookup consumergainmail.com  AND
nslookup www.consumergainmail.com

resolves to 216.75.2.89

but a reverse lookup

nslookup 216.75.2.89

still points to

Non-authoritative answer:  
89.2.75.216.in-addr.arpa        name = fc4289.aspadmin.net.  
 
Authoritative answers can be found from:  
2.75.216.in-addr.arpa   nameserver = ns3.aspadmin.com.  
2.75.216.in-addr.arpa   nameserver = ns1.aspadmin.com.  
2.75.216.in-addr.arpa   nameserver = ns2.aspadmin.com.  
ns1.aspadmin.com        internet address = 216.98.128.74  
ns2.aspadmin.com        internet address = 216.98.128.75  
ns3.aspadmin.com        internet address = 216.98.128.76  

that is the old name of the server. I changed it to consumergainmail.com but this is still getting shown
How do I change this?

I know very little about MX records. I know we don't have one and I have been doing some reading but and still having trouble.
Do you know how to set this up? or know a good tech article?

I also see that the line in the gmail header I included below
apache@consumergainmail.com and apache@localhost
I am using php to send this out and the return path and the recieved lines always have these address no matter what I send from php
They should say membership@consumergainmail.com.


X-Gmail-Received: 95f02ce614852dbe93561746eeeae42db6f0a3f7
Delivered-To: andythedestroyer@gmail.com
Received: by 10.35.93.10 with SMTP id v10cs35937pyl;
        Thu, 30 Mar 2006 15:44:44 -0800 (PST)
Received: by 10.36.13.1 with SMTP id 1mr409036nzm;
        Thu, 30 Mar 2006 15:44:44 -0800 (PST)
Return-Path: <apache@consumergainmail.com>
Received: from consumergainmail.com ([216.75.2.89])
        by mx.gmail.com with ESMTP id 15si546116nzp.2006.03.30.15.44.43;
        Thu, 30 Mar 2006 15:44:44 -0800 (PST)
Received-SPF: neutral (gmail.com: 216.75.2.89 is neither permitted nor denied by best guess record for domain of apache@consumergainmail.com)
Received: from consumergainmail.com (localhost.localdomain [127.0.0.1])
      by consumergainmail.com (8.13.4/8.13.4) with ESMTP id k2UNihok002378
      for <andythedestroyer@gmail.com>; Thu, 30 Mar 2006 15:44:43 -0800
Received: (from apache@localhost)
      by consumergainmail.com (8.13.4/8.13.4/Submit) id k2UNihda002377;
      Thu, 30 Mar 2006 15:44:43 -0800
Date: Thu, 30 Mar 2006 15:44:43 -0800
Message-Id: <200603302344.k2UNihda002377@consumergainmail.com>
To: andythedestroyer@gmail.com
Subject: lets test this out 2
From: 'membership@consumergainmail.com'
Reply-To: 'membership@consumergainmail.com'
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1
X-Mailer: PHP/5.0.4

i don't want to get bulked any more
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Strychni9e
Strychni9e earned 1000 total points
ID: 16370679
this is an easy fix...
you need to setup a reverse dns entry, contact the company that assigned you your ip addresses and have them set up[ a PTR entry, then your mails wont get dropped or bulked unless ppl report it as spam.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andy_thedestroyer
ID: 16373783
I set up a PTR entry 216.75.2.89.consumergainmail.com points to consumergainmail.com but I am still getting bulked

do I need to set a a reverse zone in the named.conf on consumergainmail.com... something like
zone "216.75.2.89.consumergainmail.com" in {
    type master;
    file "reverse/216.75.2.89.consumergainmail.com";
};

0
 

Expert Comment

by:joekeany
ID: 16374456
You need to get whoever provides you internet conectivity to add the entry for you.

Zone
2.75.216.in-addr.arpa
        primary name server = ns1.aspadmin.com
        responsible mail addr = domain_control.aspadmin.com



They will need to add a PTR record in this zone file as :-

89                     PTR     mailserver.consumergainmail.com
0