[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Embedded Remote Access Controller

Posted on 2006-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
2,059 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-30
I need some info on Dell Embedded Remote Access Controller. When my system boots up, it shows something related to Embedded Remote Access Controler but I do not know how it can be used. Does it also allow accessing the server console?

Thanks, Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:kfullarton
ID: 16314747
You should configure the controller with an IP on your network.  Then, open a web browser and point to that address.  The default login is root, password calvin.  You can essentially manage many different aspects of the server.  Yes, you can also popup a console window.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 16314901
Thanks for the response. How will I know if Remote Access Controller is installed? Is there anything shown up in Device Manager?

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:kfullarton
kfullarton earned 1000 total points
ID: 16317057
I don't have a Dell in front of me but I think there is something in the device manager.  I usually configure them during the boot sequence.  Also, check with Dell to make sure you have the latest firmware for that device.  Keep in mind that it operates independently of the OS.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 16317669
first to see what era it is what model of dell poweredge is it?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 16322149
I am working on Dell Poweredge 1650 and 2650

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 16324862
The 2650 has a built in ERA, but on the 1650 its optional. Heres a link to the setup guide for the ERA in the 2650 http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smdrac3/RAC/en/is/racugc41.htm
Heres a link to the setup guide for the ERA/O in the 1650 http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/software/smdrac3/RAC/en/is/racugc51.htm
0