[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fastest Way to Delete a Really BIG file

Posted on 2006-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have a windows 2000 Server, SP 4 with an 80 gig hard drive.  There's very little free space left on the drive, about 100 megs.  One of the files  occupies 17 gig and I want to delete it.  I'm wondering what's the "fastest" way to delete the file.  In the past when I've tried something like this, the system has taken quite some time to delete the file, and CPU usage has gone to 100% during the delete process, sometimes as long as 20 minutes.  In the past when I've deleted a file like this, I've done it remotely, via an ftp client.

If I issued the delete order via the Windows Explorer GUI, or via the command prompt, would the delete occur faster?

Thanks!

Seth
 
0
Comment
Question by:sfjacobs
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 16315094
Hold down shift while deleting from explorer or do a DEL command from the command prompt.  Depending upon what the file is it is possible that explorer and/or the antivirus program on your computer tries to scan the file when you highlight it in explorer -- I'd open the folder in explorer, select it once hold down shift and press the delete button on the keyboard myself...

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16315102
(Holding down shift stops it moving to the recycle bin BTW)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:itgb
ID: 16315128
In my experience the command prompt is the fastest way to delete the file.  However, this is based on perception only; I haven't conducted any tests to ensure my observations are correct.

For reviewing a really full hard drive, I use explorerXP, which is a truly tiny download (.4MB) and install and allows me to graphically browse the hard drive while showing the _Folder_ sizes, so I know where my clogs are.  http://www.soft32.com/download_26301.html

HTH,
Matthew
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_bol
ID: 16320296
You could try booting into the recovery console and deleting from there that way you won't have explorer doing anything to the file
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 16333787
Thanks for the points & grade...

Steve
0