Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install DOS from cdrom

Posted on 2006-03-28
7
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Is it possible to install MS-DOS 6.2 from a cdrom?

I own an old computer with a broken floppy drive. Thus, I can't install MS-DOS 6.2 with three setup floppies. Then I thought one could do some tricks with the setup floppies, eg. burn them to a bootable cdrom or something.

I HAVE tried to copy all the files on the floppies to the non-bootable part og the boot-cdrom, but when I run Setup.exe, it asks me to insert floppy number 1 - and that is not an option.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:sebastianemborg
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16314861
"Is it possible to install MS-DOS 6.2 from a cdrom?"

- yes, if you already have the extracted files.

The easiest way is to replace the broken $20 floppy drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebastianemborg
ID: 16314899
I know about the $20 :-)

But I got curious and stubbern in the process and want to do it.

--

I do have the disks and have extracxted the files. But how is it done?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 120 total points
ID: 16314997
What CD burning software are you using?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kamichie earned 120 total points
ID: 16315832
This is actually pretty simple, download the bootdisk from bootdisk.org. Make sure to get the zip file containg the IMA file(not the exe), open Nero and select bootable ISO, then select Disk Drive Emulation and select the IMA file you extracted. This will let you boot into dos off the cd, then just do a format c: /syscopy, and bam there you have it. Feel free to put any other dos programs on the CD to copy to C: drive when finished.

This works because the old dos was just what I told you to do above, then followed by the extraction of all the dos programs from the disks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kamichie
ID: 16315862
I didn't think about this, but if you have a working disk drive and the dos disks you can create your own ima file with winimage. Then just copy the other two disks files to the cdrom, and extract them yourself manually.

http://www.winimage.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:sebastianemborg
ID: 16318297
I'm using Nero 5.9 - made "standard" bootable cdroms before which works fine.

Thank you for your suggestions. Now I have something to go on.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16319841
cool. thank you!
0