Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modem to receive pager

Posted on 2006-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Could someone please head me in the right direction?

I'd like to set up a modem on a UNIX box to receive calls from pagers.  Something that spits out one file per page would be great - I can take it from there.

What would you recommend for automatically receiving the calls?
Is there something that will translate the pager text?  (This will be numeric page text, not alpha - don't know if that matters)

Thanks,
-Greg
0
Comment
Question by:pinnacle71
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16315200
Dial-In service is included in your system.
If it is not sufficient mgetty from linux can be more functional.

You have to code yourself program that emits files while talking over modem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16317040
'modem on a UNIX box to receive calls from pagers'

AFAIK pagers cannot call to modems. They cannot transmit data at all (two-way pagers is a rare exception).
Do you mean something else?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16317063
Hi pinnacle71,

I wasn't aware that a modem could receive messages destined for pagers, (not here in New Zealand, anyway).
What country are you in?
The pagers that I know of, are essentially radio receivers, but modems send/receive messages via land lines.

I've set up scripts to send pager messages via a modem, but not visa versa.

The closest I've seen to what I think you want, is where a friend of mine connected his pager to his PC, and ran some freeware to decode the messages and display them on the PC screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinnacle71
ID: 16323653
In retrospect, I think I described my needs pretty poorly.

I'll try again:

I'd like to set up a UNIX machine to mimic a pager so that someone call call into it and enter a number.  I'd like to use the modem to decode those numbers and log them somehow.

So, I should have written "receive calls by acting as a pager" instead of "receive calls from pagers".

So far, the best thing I've found is VOCP.   http://vocp.sourceforge.net/

Thanks again,
-Greg
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 16327683
Oh.  In that case, I have no ideas.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 750 total points
ID: 16327808
I've looked to VOCP. Looks nice. They offer 'vgetty' program which will be a core of your future system. It replaces mgetty, agetty or getty.
I've dealt with voice modems but under MS-DOS, not under Unix.

Sorry I don't know how reliable their solution in detecting 'hangups' and 'DTMF's, but there where such problems in DOS.
Also please pay attention to modem hardware, which you may use with this soft. Voice features sometimes are vendor specific.

Look to modems with 'Voice' support even when Voice is supported, DTMF detection is not always reliable :(
http://mgetty.greenie.net/modembase/bin/overview.pl?language=en

What is impotent for you, is support of DTMF reporting, which may be checked by this commands:
AT+VLS
or AT#VLS (Analog source/destination selection and DTMF/tone reporting) - try AT+VLS=? and AT#VLS=?
where 'OK' response is a good sign, read http://www.vocpsystem.com/install_modems.php?mode=function

I see no problems of using VOCP, but I cannot recommend you something else, sorry.

0