?
Solved

results change when exporting to CSV format

Posted on 2006-03-28
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hello,
I am currently using crystal reports 8.5 , I am trying to export a report to CSV format, but it changes results , when I export it to another format , for example excel, pdf, etc ,then I get the correct results. I am not getting an error message only different results for example, in excel I get the correct answer 13000 but in csv format I get 700.  This is the formula I am using for these fields, can you help?

shared numbervar total;
//  {@minimumROP}


//if {@minimumROP} > total then
//    {@minimumROP}
//else
//    total


if {@minimumROP} > {@weightedAmount} then
    {@minimumROP}
else
    {@weightedAmount}

Any help will be greatly apreciate it.


0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 16315682
This formula references both minimumROP and weightedAmount - what is in each of these formulas?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 750 total points
ID: 16316376
Shared variables aren't supported for export to CSV per the following whitepaper:

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr85_exportlimitations.zip.asp

Also, per that same whitepaper, conditional formulas are supported, but with limitations.

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:printmedia
ID: 16322336
for minimumROP:

if not(isnull({REORDERPOINT.Minimum_Stock})) then
(
   
if not(isnull({REORDERPOINT.Minstoc_Expdate})) then
 (  
    if {REORDERPOINT.Minstoc_Expdate} >= CurrentDate then
    (({REORDERPOINT.Std_Vendor_Lead}/30)+{@Safety Stock})*{REORDERPOINT.Minimum_Stock}

    else 0

)    
else
    0

 
)
else
0


****In weighted amount:


shared numbervar monthOne;
shared numbervar monthTwo;
shared numbervar monthThree;
shared numbervar monthFour;
shared numbervar total;
numbervar preTotal;
numbervar total;
numbervar pre2Total;

preTotal :=(({REORDERPOINT.Std_Vendor_Lead}/30)+{@Safety Stock})
*
((monthFour * .1) + (monthThree * .2) +  (monthTwo * .3) + (monthOne * .4));

pre2Total := ((monthFour * .1) + (monthThree * .2) +  (monthTwo * .3) + ((monthOne+{REORDERPOINT.QtyOnSalesOrder}) * .4));


total := preTotal;
total := (total/{REORDERPOINT.PurchaseUMFactor});

if (preTotal/{REORDERPOINT.PurchaseUMFactor}) <> int(preTotal/{REORDERPOINT.PurchaseUMFactor}) then
(
    if sgn(total-int(total)) = -1 then
    (
        if (total-int(total))*-1 >= .5 then
            total := round(total)
        else
            total := round(total) + 1;
    )
    else //if round(total) = 1 then
        //total := round(total)
    //else
    (  
        if total-int(total) >= .5 then
            total := round(total)
        else
            total := round(total) + 1;
    )
);


total := total * {REORDERPOINT.PurchaseUMFactor};

//total & "   " &
Total

//monthOne & "  " & monthTwo & "  " & monthThree & "  " & monthFour

//preTotal/{IM1_InventoryMasterfile.PurchaseUMFactor} & "   " & int(preTotal/{IM1_InventoryMasterfile.PurchaseUMFactor})
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 750 total points
ID: 16322722
Thanks for posting the formulas, but as Kurt already indicated the problem is that Crystal doesn't support the export - I wasn't aware of this myself.

If you need .csv format you may have to export to some other format that does support shared variables (maybe Excel?) and then export from there to .csv.
0