?
Solved

Recommend DNS Blacklist

Posted on 2006-03-28
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
My SMTP gateway allows the use of 3 DNS Blacklists, I have found recommendations for SPAMCOPS and SPAMHAUS on Experts Exchange which I am using. I would like to use 3 blacklist and minimize overlap. I was using SORBS however it started blocking email from HOTMAIL and MSN (the logs reported HOTMAIL and MSN servers had an open relay). I test SORBS from a known good HOTMAIL account and SORBS blocked the email so I removed it. Can anyone recommend 3 free DNS Blacklist to use? Is there a web site which rates DNS Blacklist?

Thank you,
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:vtuq
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16315499
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtuq
ID: 16315763
I selected the SORBS DNS Blacklist from DECLUDE. I am looking for guidance in selecting 3 DNS Blacklist to use.  I could not find rating of DNS Blacklist on DECLUDE just a description.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16317478
(i dunno) try searching other topics such as malware, adware, spyware, mailing list, phishing .. IOW there's more reasons than SPAM to block.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16319081
Since you mention you do not want to whitelist, you should make your own decisions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vtuq
ID: 16323977
I did not mention a white list in the question. You are correct I need to make my own decisions. I was just seeking the advice form those wiser and more experienced then I. Perhaps what blacklists others have used and works well for them.

Thank you for your help
Jim
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16330195
Explain what was wrong (C grade) in my answer ????
I do use host black list form okean.com and dns list sbl.spamhaus.org.
Both of them are configured to return temporary error upon reception, so incorectly rejected mails can be accepted at later time.
Your three dns blacklist boxes may or may not work.
0