Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Grant access to another users Calendar without logging in as the user

Posted on 2006-03-28
10
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Outlook / Exchange 2003

Is there a way to grant UserB access to UserA's calendar without logging in as UserA?

I need to make sure that UserB only has Calendar and not full mailbox rights. Any ideas?

- Paresh
0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16316567
yah.. MUST setup what is called 'a deligate' through TOOLS/OPTIONS  -- DELEGATES TAB of the USER A's outlook program- you can set the properties there
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16316577
once that is done.. then you can go to FILE / OPEN on USER B's outlook and open file/calendar of USER A
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 16316942
hi Ponthecomputer ;

It'll apply to calendar and any else you may like; just choose what you want delegated.  The example below is just for calendars.

On the UserA's PC:

Open Outlook

On the menu bar select Tools > Options

Click on the Delegates tab.

Click Add... then choose the UserB from Global Address Book and click OK.

Screen will pop up;

next to Calendar; you can then specify the permissions you wish to grant the delegate (UserB ) from the drop down menu.  

You'll want to probably give Editor as the delegate permission from the sounds of things; if not you may want to consider a lesser role (Author, Reviewer).

And you may want to uncheck "Delegate can see my private items", just in case UserA has non-company facing events.

Click OK when done.

Click Apply. Click OK

The UserB's PC

Open Outlook

Select the Calendar icon

From the File menu, click Open, and choose Other User's Folder

Click on the Name tab and locate the client in the global address book.

Select Calendar as the folder type

Click OK

 You should now see and be able to use UserA's calendar per the permission you've set on the UserA's Delegation rights.

Regards,
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16317008
solution:

To access another user's calendar from a shortcut, the other user mustgrant you permissions to her or his Mailbox and Calendar folder.You then can create a shortcut to access the other's calendar.

Granting Permissions to the Mailbox
-----------------------------------

1. Using your right mouse button, click the Mailbox in the Folder list, and then click Properties on the shortcut
menu.
2. On the Permissions tab, Click Add to to choose an  individual, or use Default to grant access to all users.
3. Click to select Read Items from the permissions group.
4. Click OK.

Granting Permissions to the Calendar Folder
-------------------------------------------

1. Using your right mouse button, click the Calendar folder  in the Folder list, and then click Properties on the shortcut
menu.

2. On the Permissions tab, Click Add to to choose an  individual, or use Default to grant access to all users.

4. To select the permissions level click to select a role from the Roleslist or select specific permission items.

5. Click OK.

Adding an Outlook Bar Shortcut to the Other User's Calendar
-----------------------------------------------------------

1. On the Outlook Tools menu, click Services.
2. Click to select the Microsoft Exchange Server service, and then click Properties.

3. On the Advanced tab click Add to add the user name of the Mailbox you want to access.

4. Click OK three times to exit.

5. In the Folder List, click to expand the Mailbox of the useryou wish to add.

6. Click the Calendar folder and drag it to the Outlook bar.

WARNING: ANY NEW FOLDERS THAT YOU CREATE UNDER THE ROOT FOLDER WILL INHERIT THE PERMISSIONS OF THE ROOT AND MAY COMPROMISE YOUR PRIVACY.

If you grant reviewer (read) permission to the root your existing folders will not be affected. However, any new folders that you create will inherit
the reviewer (read) permission. After you create a new folder,set its
properties and explicitly remove the inherited permissions to ensure privacy.

OTHER IMPORTANT SITES:
2. http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=159694
3http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/share.htm
4. http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=195781

Grant access another folder
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/WorkingE2k3Store/f13c6d4c-4468-42e0-b864-cb97c463f596.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Craig_200X
ID: 16317417
Nice cut and paste Abs, I missed the part where he asked for a shortcut. oh wait a minute, no I didnt .. you did.  

This is an easy 2 step process., Like I said up in the front.....not sure WHY the other two chimed in...maybe next time Ill write a novel to explain a simple answer so that dont happen.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:lukeca
lukeca earned 800 total points
ID: 16318870
He said he wanted to do this without logging in as the user.  I'm guessing he knows how to set calendar permissions.  The problem is by default in Exchange 2003 administrators do not have access to other users mailboxes.  The easiest way is in active directory click on the exchange advanced tab in the properties of the user account.  Click permissions, add yourself to the permissions list and check the full mailbox access, you can remove it later if you want.  Then in outlook logged in as yourself you can open another users entire mailbox by going to the properties of the exchange account, click the advanced tab, there is an area where you can add users to the open additional mailboxes box, then their will mailbox will appear in the folder list view in your outlook.  You can set permissions or do whatever you need to do all without being logged in as the actual user.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sgtpredator
ID: 16322684
I think when he said not logging on as other user he didn't mean during the configuration, he probably meant during the daily use of checking the mailbox.  I would think Abs step by step process of assigning appropriate permissions is the best answer.  Lukeca, your answer gives full mailbox rights and is overkill.  He said he only wants access to calendar not the rest of the account.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig_200X earned 800 total points
ID: 16323586
Abs answer does not say which outlook users outlook to make those changes in, it also goes off the topic by making a shortcut in Outlook 97 (Microsoft knowledge base solution #159694 cut/paste) he should have cut paste from the second MSlink #195781 for an accurate response LIKE THIS:

Accessing the Primary Folder of Another User

1. On the File menu, point to Open, and then click Other User's Folder.
2. In the Name box, type the name of the person who owns the folder or select Name for a list of users.
3. Click the folder you want to open, and then click OK.
NOTE: If you use the Open Other User's Folder method as outlined, only the primary Outlook folders may be accessed. Subfolders are not available.

Assigning Access Permissions to Your Mailbox
1. In the Folder List, click the Outlook Today [Mailbox - name] folder.
2. On the File menu, point to Folder, and then click Properties for foldername.
3. Click the Permissions tab.
4. Click Add to add the name of the user you want to grant access to, or select Default.
5. In Permissions, select the desired options, and then click OK.

Opening the Mailbox by Another User
1. On the Tools menu, click Services.
2. Click Microsoft Exchange Server in the service list, and then click Properties.
3. On the Advanced tab, click Add.
4. Type the name of the mailbox owner in Add Mailbox.
5. Click OK, and then click OK again. This displays the mailbox in the folders list.
6. To view the access permission assigned, double-click Mailbox Name, and then click the desired folder.
 

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lukeca
ID: 16328275
Sorry, I am assuming that Paresh(the author) is a third user seperate from user b or user a.  So when I said give full mailbox access I meant give himself full mailbox access as the administrator, or whatever account he uses, then he can set permissions on user b or user a however he wants without logging in as them.

If I am misinterperting the question then just ignore me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 16357929
Thank you and my apologies for not being clear enough.

I'm surprised this doesn't come up more often as it's common for a user to be out of town and call in saying "please let userX have access to my calendar etc.." I don't like reseting passwords when not necessary and it feels  unprofessional to have to ask to reset a pwd just to get into a users profile.

I simply used "Open other users folder" and pointed to UserA's calendar. When I saw their calendar in the left pane I right clicked to show the properties and there are the mapi permissions ready to set for userB. Works great.

Thanks to all!
0