?
Solved

Removing an attachment?

Posted on 2006-03-28
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
After I add an attachment and then later decide not send teh attachment, is there a way to remove the attachment ?
0
Comment
Question by:rohgan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16316588
Greetings, rohgan !

To delete attachments from messages in Outlook:

    * Double-click on the desired message to open it in its own window.
    * Click on the attachment you want to remove with the right mouse button.
    * Select Remove from the menu.
    * Close the message window.
    * Click OK in the Do you want to save changes? dialog.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohgan
ID: 16316600
Lets say I am composing an email. I attach a file to the email. However before sending the email, I changed my mind. I want to remove the attachemnt now. How can I do this? When I right click on attachment there is no remove option
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16317091
rohgan,

The procedure that I gave you is how to remove attachment if you received an email with attachment.  If you composing an email anew, there is no way to remove the attachment except to delete the whole email.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16317212
Hi rohgan,

You are composing an email and have attached a file.  Before sending you decide you don't want to send the attachment.  Do I have it right?  If so, then to get rid of it just click on the attachment and hit the Delete key or right-click the attachment and select Remove.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16320003
rohgan,

In your post you said that the Remove option isn't appearing when you right-click an attachment.  What version of Outlook are you using?
0